KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

accord d'entreprise/d'etablissement

English translation: company vs site agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accord d'entreprise/d'etablissement
English translation:company vs site agreement
Entered by: French2English

12:24 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / partial transfer of assets
French term or phrase: accord d'entreprise/d'etablissement
Can anyone tell me the distinction between these two terms, as shown in the context below:

- Accord sur les salaires 2002 du 5 juin 2002,
- Avenant de prorogation de la subrogation de l'accord d'établissement relatif à la
négociation annuelle 2002

- Accord d'entreprise sur la cessation d'activité de certains travailleurs salariés
de X et son annexe 1 en date du...
- Accord d'entreprise sur la cessation d'activité de certains travailleurs salariés
de X en date du...
- Convention de cessation d'activité de certains travailleurs salariés signée entre X et le Ministère des Affaires sociales, du travail et de la solidarité.
Il est rappelé que :
- Concernant les accords d'entreprise et d'établissement, les dispositions de
l'article L, 132-8 du Code du Travail recevront application ;
French2English
United Kingdom
company vs site agreement
Explanation:
accord entreprise = agreement for entire company

établissement = agreement per site

depending on how the company is organised but I previously worked for a large group and this was their definition
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Good explanation - I really needed this at the time! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1company vs site agreementxxxMurielP
4company agreement-institutional agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company vs site agreement


Explanation:
accord entreprise = agreement for entire company

établissement = agreement per site

depending on how the company is organised but I previously worked for a large group and this was their definition

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Good explanation - I really needed this at the time! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Absolutely. Personally I would call them "company-level" or "site-level collective agreement", but whatever, the distinction is certainly between company and _site_.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company agreement-institutional agreement


Explanation:
etablissement refers to certain French quasi-governmental institutions..probably..they are institutions...OR
it can be for certain facilities..like a huge plant..an agreement with a huge plant

To get a better idea, I suggest finding the definition in the French legislation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-22 18:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK: from the DALLOS under Etablissement public

a sub-category: etablissement publics industriels et commerciaux..categories controversee de EP gerant dans les conditions comparables a celles des enterprises privees des activities de nature industrielle ou commerciale. Leur fonctionnement et leur contentieux empruntent a la fois au Droit public et au Droit privee..

so

final: company agreement versus public service business/industrial agreement

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: It doesn't refer to an "établissement public", but an establishment within the company.
12 hrs
  -> les accord d'entreprises et d''establissements means accord avec les entreprises and accords avec les etablissements