KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ensemble

English translation: site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ensemble
English translation:site

10:42 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: ensemble
context:that portion of the Tunisian law code dealing with safeguarding its cultural heritage
Article 3: "Sont considerés comme 'ensembles historiques et traditionnels' les biens immeubles, construits ou non, isolés ou reliés, tel que les villes, villages et quartiers qui, en raison de leur architecture, de leur unicité, de leur harmonie ou de leur intégration dans leur environnement, ont une valeur nationale ou universelle ..."
James Gordon
site
Explanation:
I think you need something that doesn't reduce the scope...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-23 12:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"All-encompassing\" was the word my tired brain was looking for!
Selected response from:

anna purna
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3siteanna purna
4historic and traditional entitiesJean-Charles Pirlet
3 +1complex/ensemble
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complex/ensemble


Explanation:
the English term I believe would deal with this is "complex" but it doesn't seem to be appropriate here. However, with a bit of googling, I've found that the word "ensemble" is used to cover this in English.

e.g.
http://www.geocities.com/vaso_tole/English/CultHeritLaw/CHLa...
“Architectural Ensemble” is the whole of a set of buildings, having the same creative concept;
“Historical Ensemble” is the community of urban-architectonic values provided with its historical ones as well;

Lots of UN site references:
http://whc.unesco.org/pg.cfm?cid=31&id_site=707
http://whc.unesco.org/pg.cfm?cid=31

http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/upload/pdf/24_Speke,_Live...
The original terminal building has recently re-opened as hotel and the former control tower,the most prominent building on the site, is onceagain the centrepiece of the historic ensemble, a powerful symbol of innovative renewal.

http://www.brookes.ac.uk/other/aesop/roving.htm
Implanted within this historic ensemble are recent spectacular architectural interventions

Might this be what you're looking for?

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
site


Explanation:
I think you need something that doesn't reduce the scope...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-23 12:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"All-encompassing\" was the word my tired brain was looking for!

anna purna
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: I agree
47 mins

agree  Bruce Berger: yep, "historical and traditional sites" would be my call
1 hr

agree  Anne McKee
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historic and traditional entities


Explanation:
vague enough to be comprehensive.The definition follows anyway, so no doubt about what they are.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56