KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

éventuellement

English translation: where it exists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éventuellement
English translation:where it exists

01:23 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: éventuellement
context: that portion of the Togo law code that deals with the protection of cultural property
Article 28: Il est interdit d'apposer des affiches ou des dispositifs publicitaires quelconques sur les sites ou monuments classés et éventuellement, dans la zone de protection . . .
James Gordon
where it exists
Explanation:
or perhaps "if applicable".
Selected response from:

Alexandra Scott
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4where applicable
Conor McAuley
5possiblyJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1where it exists
Alexandra Scott


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where it exists


Explanation:
or perhaps "if applicable".

Alexandra Scott
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: but I prefer 'if applicable'
2 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
éventuellement
possibly


Explanation:
seems to be the meaning, I woulda say..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
éventuellement
where applicable


Explanation:
Always a nasty one - means possibly, maybe, potentially, where applicable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 1 min (2005-06-24 06:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note - I didn\'t see sporran\'s comment before posting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-24 11:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of the sentence I think this wording works best and can de dropped right into the sentence structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-24 13:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in any possible protected areas (that are created later on)

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria: I prefer where applicable to if applicable, but that's just me
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gad: yes, I like this one here, although it usually in other contexts means 'possibly'
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  suezen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks suezen, have a good w/e