KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

avocat plaidant

English translation: (plaintiff's) attorney / barrister at the bar of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avocat plaidant au barreau de
English translation:(plaintiff's) attorney / barrister at the bar of
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:19 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: avocat plaidant
Every source I've found gives a different answer: trial lawyer/barrister appearing in court/barrister at law/litigator/practising barrister/pleading counsel

Context: representé par Me ******, avocat postulant au barreau de HAUTS-DE-SEINE
assisté de *********, avocat plaidant au barreau de MONTPELLIER
Timothy Barton
barrister admitted to the Montpellier bar
Explanation:
In this case, I wouldn't get bogged down..
In your question, it is related to the other one

this person is a barrister admiited to the MOntepellier Bar..

the other one is his affiliate pleading on this behalf..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-17 16:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you are translating for the US...it would be just lawyer..you needn\'t say barrister..an unmoot point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-17 20:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context: representé par Me ******, avocat postulant au barreau de HAUTS-DE-SEINE
assisté de *********, avocat plaidant au barreau de MONTPELLIER

Context: Mr. Smith, represented by Mr. Lawyer, barrister admitted to bar of the Haut de Seine department and pleading in affiliation with Mr. Lawyer 2, barrister admitted to the Montepellier bar...


another way to say it: pleading in affiliation with


there is no assisting..the guy is a substitute pleader for the one who can\'t plead in that department
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4barrister admitted to the Montpellier barJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2barristerxxxnormadiah
4 +2Lawyer or Barrister (UK)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1attorney for plaintiff ( US English)
Angie Garbarino
4Instructed Trial Counsel/ Barrister / with NO authority to bind the client (BE)xxxAdrian MM.
3 +1plaintiff's attorney
Karine Gentil


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney for plaintiff ( US English)


Explanation:
I am sure because I translated in many time into Italian or French
BUT only if it is US english


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-17 14:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oeps Typo mistake, I MEANT \" I TRANSLATED IT (not IN sorry)

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 hrs
  -> thanks but it seems to be UK english

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrister


Explanation:
a barrister who pleads a cause

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: practising barrister
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 days13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaintiff's attorney


Explanation:
In this case this attorney is a member of the Montpellier Bar Association.
Here in the US not all attorney's are litigators or trial attorneys and actually never appear in court. For example, some immigration attorney's just compile and file the paper work for visas, work permits and naturalization without appearing in Immigration Court.

Karine Gentil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lawyer or Barrister (UK)


Explanation:
This is all that's needed. Up to you to know if it is US or UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-17 20:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know what the others think but I would use \"at\" rather than \"of\" because when you become a barrister you go to the bar.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: practising barrister
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Angie Garbarino
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barrister admitted to the Montpellier bar


Explanation:
In this case, I wouldn't get bogged down..
In your question, it is related to the other one

this person is a barrister admiited to the MOntepellier Bar..

the other one is his affiliate pleading on this behalf..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-17 16:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you are translating for the US...it would be just lawyer..you needn\'t say barrister..an unmoot point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-17 20:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context: representé par Me ******, avocat postulant au barreau de HAUTS-DE-SEINE
assisté de *********, avocat plaidant au barreau de MONTPELLIER

Context: Mr. Smith, represented by Mr. Lawyer, barrister admitted to bar of the Haut de Seine department and pleading in affiliation with Mr. Lawyer 2, barrister admitted to the Montepellier bar...


another way to say it: pleading in affiliation with


there is no assisting..the guy is a substitute pleader for the one who can\'t plead in that department

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: bingo that's it-one at the bar and one for the road (ie associate not member of that particular bar...)
3 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
10 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
2 days21 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 days11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instructed Trial Counsel/ Barrister / with NO authority to bind the client (BE)


Explanation:
gad's suffix for Me of Esquire = Mr. would be misleading, as many Maitres are Maitresses. The prefix of Counsel xxx is more apt.

Again, the avocat postulant is like an Instructing Solicitor in the UK who HAS authority to compromise an action on his/her client's behalf - engageant par ses actes une partie (art. 411 Nouveau Code de Proc. Civile fr.) cf. avocant plaidant: art. 412 - sans l'obliger par ses actes ou ses ecrits.





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/645844?keyword=avocat+postulant
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: just noticing that you indicated that I said something about Mr., which I did not - I said Esquire, but nothing about it being equal to Mr.
816 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Angie Garbarino