KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Help with clause in a will

English translation: residue, rule of representation, per stirpes rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résidu, avec représentation à ses enfants au premier degré
English translation:residue, rule of representation, per stirpes rule
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:04 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Last will and testament
French term or phrase: Help with clause in a will
The clause below refers to the duties of the liquidator of a will:

"remettre le résidu des biens de la fiducie au terme de ladite période de 60 mois suivant la date du premier versement à chacun des bénéficiaires, pour moitié, avec représentation à ses enfants au premier degré."

My questions: (1) does "pour moitié" mean "half the remainder [résidu]..."? (2)how to translate "à" in "à ses enfants...". Is it simply "to" or would "for" be better - or some other preposition?
Wyley Powell
Canada
representation
Explanation:
1. half the remainder, that's correct
2. This usually means that if one child/heir is (pre)deceased, his/her children will "come in representation of..." and will be able to claim the share initially devoluted to their parent.
I might use "for"
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Merci un peu tardivement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remainder, rule or representation, per stirpes rule
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Executor of Will; residue; substitution of (AE, Can. & BE)xxxAdrian MM.
3representation
hduverle


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representation


Explanation:
1. half the remainder, that's correct
2. This usually means that if one child/heir is (pre)deceased, his/her children will "come in representation of..." and will be able to claim the share initially devoluted to their parent.
I might use "for"

hduverle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci un peu tardivement

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
4 mins

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: 1. It's not a remainder after a life interest, but the residue; 2. the chain of representation is for the PR's and not beneficiaries. 3. the estate devolves and is not devoluted.
52 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidator of Will; résidu; représentation à
Executor of Will; residue; substitution of (AE, Can. & BE)


Explanation:
'distribute *ONE HALF* of the residue of trust assets/ estate/ at the end of the 60-month period following the date of the first payment to each of the beneficiaries {*as to one-half*}with substitution OF his /direct issue/ children in the first degree'.

Bring forward the one-half.

FHS Bridge FR/EN Law glossary - représentation successorale: 'the right of remoter issue to take in the place of their deceased parent (or ancestor) in the succession to an estate'.

At least 3 different questions: liquidator is of a corp. and not of a Will of which there is a testamentary executor.

Remainder (over) suggests there is a prior 'usufruct' i.e. a widow's etc. life interest or tenancy. Not apparent from the context.

Representation is relevant to Personal Representatives/PR's i.e. testamentary executors. The chain of rep. means that, on the death of one, his/her Executors take over the administration of his/her and the original estate. Nthg. to do with the beneficiaries.

Whatever answer is chosen, this is Chancery Practice in Eng. & Wales and throughout the Brit. Commonwealth.

33-6-19 *Substitution of issue* for beneficiary predeceasing testator. – When any person to whom any real or personal estate shall be devised or bequeathed ...





    Reference: http://www.rilin.state.ri.us/Statutes/TITLE33/33-6/33-6-19.H...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résidu, représentation,
remainder, rule or representation, per stirpes rule


Explanation:
"remettre le résidu des biens de la fiducie au terme de ladite période de 60 mois suivant la date du premier versement à chacun des bénéficiaires, pour moitié, avec représentation à ses (*) enfants au premier degré."

* les enfants de qui ? Info manquantes ou moi qui passe à côté de qqchs ?!

COMMENTS : I lay no claim to expertise for the country concerned and am lacking in background of the specific case in point. Never the less, I would like to put forward one or two suggestions based on findings which enable me to draw certain parallels which might be useful.
What I can say is that in English contexts, the term representation would generally be referring to the situation where a court grants the right to an executor or administrator of an estate to collect, sell, transfer etc the deceased’s assets … close to the ordinary meaning as in the first description (i) above.
But another meaning in the context of wills and probate confers upon the terms a meaning similar to that in the second (ii) description, cf. Wills Act. A child or remoter descendant of the testator who predeceases him leaving descendants of his own does not see his rights under the will lapse. They are inherited by those surviving descendants, who thus represent the surviving descendants. In plain English, if the primary beneficiaries under a will are no longer alive at the time of the distribution, then the children of those primary beneficiaries will inherit what their deceased parent would have received had he been alive.

(The “per stirpes” rule : beneficiaries a generation removed from the primary class of beneficiaries receive between them the share their ancestor would have had).

Sources : Oxford Dictionary of Law, http://www.finance.cch.com/pops/gl_perstirpes.asp, http://www.londonexternal.ac.uk/current_students/programme_r...



SUGGESTED RENDERING :

[X shall], at the end of the aforementioned period of 60 months following the first payment, transfer half of the remainder of the assets under the trust to each of the [primary ?] beneficiaries, and per stirpes to his (* see above) first issue.



1 - RESIDU DES BIENS

http://www.avocat.qc.ca/public/iifiducie.htm
« Lorsque la fiducie a cessé de répondre à la volonté première du constituant, tout intéressé peut demander au tribunal d'y mettre fin. Le tribunal peut aussi modifier l'acte constitutif de la fiducie, si cela permet de mieux respecter la volonté du constituant. Lorsque la fiducie prend fin, à défaut de bénéficiaire du capital, le fiduciaire remet au constituant ou à ses héritiers, le résidu des biens. »
http://www.community-fdn.ca/prof-advisors/glossary_f.cfm
« résidu : Montant de la contribution initiale conservée par l’organisme de bienfaisance après l’acquittement de toutes ses obligations financières au titre d’une rente de bienfaisance. residuum »
http://www.pajlo.org/fr/dictionnaire.php

résidu = remainder



2 - REPRESENTATION

(i) http://www.pajlo.org/fr/result.php?wordID=3025&isRef=0&lang=...

representation (1 ) représentation

NOTE Acception générique qui déborde le droit successoral et s'inscrit dans le domaine de l'agency.
VOIR grant of representation, personal representative


(ii) http://www.pajlo.org/fr/result.php?wordID=3026&isRef=0&lang=...

NOTE Acception spécifique propre au droit successoral. On dit, par exemple, que tel héritier « vient à la succession par représentation ».
VOIR right of representation, rule of representation


(iii) http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Représentation = representation

Définition : En droit successoral, droit accordé par la loi à un descendant de recueillir une succession à la place de son ascendant décédé ou indigne



NB – use of the term “liquidator”
The first thing that struck me here, was the use of the term “liquidator” in the context of a succession. I am familiar with BE terminology in these contexts, and, like Tom Thumb was surprised to see the term in anything other than a corporate context. However, but a short spell on the web produced sources for such use in Québec – a recent change in terminology apparently. I do maintain that the term cannot be used in such contexts in England and Wales.

http://www.avocat.qc.ca/redacteur/will-example.htm

http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/english/publications/generale/...
http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/francais/publications/generale...
http://www.avocat.qc.ca/public/iitestament.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-07-23 11:54:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Soory, that should read \"rule OF representation\" in the header!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2005-07-29 10:18:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Tom Thumb\'s first comment above re. \"residue\" and \"remainder\". For BE contexts. (Quick ref : http://www.canter-law.co.uk/private_client/glossary.html). Double-check for Canada...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: OK. If you're sure it's per stirpes inheritance and not per capita 'substitution'.
5 days
  -> Agree with your comment re. "residue" of course rather than "remainder" !