KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droits de propriete industrielle

English translation: industrial property rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits de propriete industrielle
English translation:industrial property rights
Entered by: Sophie Duggan

21:30 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: droits de propriete industrielle
"Industrial Intellectual Property Rights"? I'm guessing - nothing in glossaries or my dictionaries - if anybody knows mthe right answer, then help would be gratefully received.
Sophie Duggan
industrial property rights
Explanation:
see ref
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Fantastic, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6industrial property rights
DocteurPC
5 +1industrial property rights
lenkl
4patents and trade-marks234561
4patent rights
Mark Nathan
4Industrial Intellectual Property Lawsujata


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent rights


Explanation:
then there is propriéte industrielle et commerciale - trademark rights


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial Intellectual Property Law


Explanation:
If the context is indeed about law. Out of context, the word "droits" could be translated as rights.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
industrial property rights


Explanation:
see ref


    www.canada.justice.gc.ca/ en/ps/bj/harm/droits_de_propriete.html -
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Fantastic, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Of course!
4 mins

agree  gad: yes, so says Termium
37 mins

agree  Anne McKee
4 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
4 hrs

agree  234561: http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/indprop/index_en.h... is the web site of European Union that has invented the literal translation of "droits de propriete industrielle" that in English-speaking countries is simply patents and trade-marks.
5 hrs
  -> thanks (to all) and to 234561 for a very good reference

agree  egunn
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial property rights


Explanation:
Common term.


    Reference: http://www.esa.int/SPECIALS/Intellectual_Property_Rights/SEM...
lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patents and trade-marks


Explanation:
See Web Ref 1 where droits de prop. ind. is shown to be "marques et brevets". It is part of the broader concept of "propriété intellectuelle" which also includes "droits d'auteur" etc. as in English. See Ref 2 which is a Fr/English web site on Intellectual Property in Canada. Then put "patent trade-mark" into browser and you will find a whole slew of "Patent and Trade-Mark attorneys" i.e the concept exists in English but does not appear to have a name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-18 03:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must withdraw this suggestion as I have now noted that the European Union has developed a literal translation of the French concept i.e. \"Industrial property rights\" for patents and trade-marks. I therefore agree with Doc PC above.


    Reference: http://www.inpi.fr/front/show_rub.php?rub_id=180
    Reference: http://strategis.gc.ca/sc_mrksv/cipo/welcome/welcom-e.html
234561
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Astrid Elke Witte