International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

divroce sur l'acceptation du principe de la rupture du mariage

English translation: irretrievable breakdown of the marriage


09:51 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce reforms in France
French term or phrase: divroce sur l'acceptation du principe de la rupture du mariage
Apologies in advance for posting a long term (the French are so prolix in their laws!), and for posting several associated terms.

Basically, I'm translating the following paragraph as part of an explanation (for lay readers) of the recently-introduced reforms to the divorce laws in France, and I'm looking for ways to translate the new (and for that matter, the old!) names of the types of divorce. I realize that exact equivalents probably do not exist in English, but what I'm looking for is merely suggested 'explanatory translations'.

Here's the paragraph in question, and I've capitalized the specific titles that are giving me problems:


divorce par consentement mutuel [divorce by mutual consent?]
(ancien divorce sur requête conjointe).
Les conjoints sont d’accord et prévoient les conséquences personnelles et patrimoniales de leur séparation ;

DIVORCE SUR L’ACCEPTATION DU PRINCIPE DE LA RUPTURE DU MARIAGE
(ancien DIVORCE “DEMANDÉ/ACCEPTÉ”).
Les époux sont d’accord sur le principe de la séparation mais pas sur ses conséquences ;

DIVORCE POUR FAUTE qui, comme par le passé, pourra être prononcé aux torts exclusifs ou partagés ;

DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL au bout de 2 ans de séparation
(ancien DIVORCE POUR RUPTURE DE LA VIE COMMUNE).
Seule la cessation de la communauté de vie entre les époux peut aboutir au prononcé du divorce.

Many thanks in advance, for your indulgence, and for any help you can give!
Tony M
France
English translation:irretrievable breakdown of the marriage
Explanation:
Divorce procedures must show that the marriage has irretrievably broken down but
there are different procedures for judicial separation or nullity of ...
sharingpensions.co.uk/yourques.htm

is the nearest equivalent in UK/US law for what you have here in French.

For all the others, you really should post separate questions - not for the points but because we cannot gripe that others don't obey the principles if we do the same ourselves! No offence meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 10:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also \"divorce for fault\" which can be anything from impotence to adultery.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This came nearest to what I ended up using.

Many thanks also to all the other answerers for your contributions, much appreciated, as always!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3irretrievable breakdown of the marriagexxxCMJ_Trans
5divorce based on acceptance of the principle of marriage terminationJane Lamb-Ruiz
3acknowledging the end of the marriagexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irretrievable breakdown of the marriage


Explanation:
Divorce procedures must show that the marriage has irretrievably broken down but
there are different procedures for judicial separation or nullity of ...
sharingpensions.co.uk/yourques.htm

is the nearest equivalent in UK/US law for what you have here in French.

For all the others, you really should post separate questions - not for the points but because we cannot gripe that others don't obey the principles if we do the same ourselves! No offence meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 10:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also \"divorce for fault\" which can be anything from impotence to adultery.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This came nearest to what I ended up using.

Many thanks also to all the other answerers for your contributions, much appreciated, as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  DocteurPC: fairly common expression - used a lot in gossip columns ;-)
5 hrs

agree  gad
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowledging the end of the marriage


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divorce based on acceptance of the principle of marriage termination


Explanation:
rupture...la rupture de nos relations..termination or ending of our relationship

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: it would be "breakdown" because the termination is the actual divorce
1 hr