KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

A l'appel de la cause

English translation: When a/the hearing was held on this case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A l'appel de la cause
English translation:When a/the hearing was held on this case
Entered by: Bianca AH

20:15 Jul 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Hearing
French term or phrase: A l'appel de la cause
The beginning of a clause (?) in a hearing set in Kinshasa. The sentence in full is:

A l'appel de la cause à cette audience publique le demandeur comparut en personne non assisté volontairement tandis que la défenderesse comparut en personne non assisté volontairement le tribunal est saisi.

Thanking you in advance!
Bianca AH
France
When a/the hearing was held on this case
Explanation:
or
At the hearing for this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-07-22 21:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rest of the sentence talks about: who appeared and whether or not they were represented...so the first clause has to be: When the hearing on the case was held..at the hearing for this case..

a l\'áppel de la cause A Cet Audience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-07-22 21:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best: When the public hearing on the case was held

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-07-22 22:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a translation in the context of the sentence, not a single phrase..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Once again, thanks for your help Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3When a/the hearing was held on this caseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5when case was called
*TRANSCRIPT
4 +1Upon calling of the casexxxBAmary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon calling of the case


Explanation:
Greetings!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-22 20:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cases are called for hearing.

See the definition: Appel des causes. Fait de recenser à l\'audience les affaires fixées pour être plaidées à ce jour (et inscrites sur le feuilleton) afin de retenir celles qui peuvent effectivement l\'être.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ: Or more simply, "When the case was called,"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
When a/the hearing was held on this case


Explanation:
or
At the hearing for this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-07-22 21:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rest of the sentence talks about: who appeared and whether or not they were represented...so the first clause has to be: When the hearing on the case was held..at the hearing for this case..

a l\'áppel de la cause A Cet Audience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-07-22 21:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best: When the public hearing on the case was held

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-07-22 22:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a translation in the context of the sentence, not a single phrase..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Once again, thanks for your help Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: I agree with this, but wouldn't you say there's something wrong with the rest of the sentence?
1 hr
  -> yes I do, Nick..There should be a comma after the first phrase and the tribunal est saisi is kind out there...:)

agree  gad
1 hr

agree  Istvan Nagy
6 hrs

neutral  *TRANSCRIPT: Even if the plaintiff appears in court it doesn't mean the hearing will necessarily be held. Case can be adjourned on procedure reasons. Pls see argument below
22 hrs
  -> le demandeur comparut à cet audience..they went to the hearing...that is what i means..it's past tense so it did take place...I don't understand your comment..sorry> No, I didn't study chemistry and never undertake technical chemical translations..

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when case was called


Explanation:
It doesn't necessarily mean that the hearing was held. If lack of procedure occurs, hearing may be postponed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-23 20:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would like to make it clear for others who did not study law:

See the following excerpt:

\"When YOUR CASE IS CALLED, you should answer \"here\" or \"present\" and step up to the podium marked \"Defendant\" in front of the bench where the Hearing Officer sits. THE HEARING will begin and both sides are given the opportunity to present their cases with testimony and evidence. All live testimony is given under oath and recorded by audio and video tape.\"
Source: http://www.desplaines.org/Services/AdministrativeHearings/Ov...

The term to be translated was \"a l\'appel de la cause\"- not \"à cette audience publique\".

As you see, there is a difference between the moment the case is called and the hearing itself.

Furthermore, from the legal point of view, there are several conditions to be met for the hearing to begin AFTER the case is called.

So, to be accurate, the translation is: \"when the case was called at the public hearing..\". This is a legal document an we are not supposed to make speculations on whether the hearing was held or not. The fact that a party appeared (yes, past tense) when THE CASE WAS CALLED does not, IN ALL CASES, mean that the scheduled hearing will be held the very same day.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Kk0yyhO9dGMJ:www.vanuat...
*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it does because it says the demandeur Comparut..which means appeared in court...are you Russian by any chance? :)
4 hrs
  -> Pls see above. No Russians here, sorry.