KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

à titre exclusivement coercitif et comminatoire

English translation: As a coercive and comminatory measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à titre exclusivement coercitif et comminatoire
English translation:As a coercive and comminatory measure
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:48 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / legal
French term or phrase: à titre exclusivement coercitif et comminatoire
application de pénalités de retard d'exécution de prestations
Amanda Grey
France
As a coercive and comminatory measure
Explanation:
From LGDT:

Domaine(s)
droit
ANGLAIS:
coercive measure (b)
FRANÇAIS:
moyen coercitif n m (a)
Note(s): ((Domaines d'emploi indiqués dans le document:)) justice, langue de palais. (a)
[1978]
TBT18086989

From Termium:

French:Civil Law
comminatoire s CORRECT

English:Civil Law
comminatory s CORRECT
1986-05-13

From LGDT (French only, by way of explanation):

Domaine(s)
droit
droit civil
comminatoire adj (a)
Adjectif qualifiant une mesure révocable destinée à faire pression sur un débiteur. L'astreinte prononcée par le juge est souvent comminatoire. (a)
[1974]
TBT17583308
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As a coercive and comminatory measure
Yolanda Broad
4As a coercion and warning measure...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Exclusively on coercible and comminatory grounds.BOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exclusively on coercible and comminatory grounds.


Explanation:
Without more context I can only give you a litteral translation.

You probably wont find this in an English/French dictionnary.

However check it out by looking up the definitions of the french words in a french dictionnary i.e. Flammarion and the english words i put to you in e.g. Websters or Collins and you will find the exact meanings.

good luck!

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a coercion and warning measure...


Explanation:
Une lettre comminatoire se veut menaçante ou donne un avertissement ...

Ref: exp.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As a coercive and comminatory measure


Explanation:
From LGDT:

Domaine(s)
droit
ANGLAIS:
coercive measure (b)
FRANÇAIS:
moyen coercitif n m (a)
Note(s): ((Domaines d'emploi indiqués dans le document:)) justice, langue de palais. (a)
[1978]
TBT18086989

From Termium:

French:Civil Law
comminatoire s CORRECT

English:Civil Law
comminatory s CORRECT
1986-05-13

From LGDT (French only, by way of explanation):

Domaine(s)
droit
droit civil
comminatoire adj (a)
Adjectif qualifiant une mesure révocable destinée à faire pression sur un débiteur. L'astreinte prononcée par le juge est souvent comminatoire. (a)
[1974]
TBT17583308


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks