KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sous réserve du droit

English translation: subject to the acknowledged right of subsidiaries....


11:50 Oct 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation
French term or phrase: sous réserve du droit
I am not getting the sense of this term in the context of this sentence. Help appreciated, thanking you all in advance,

Il est expressément convenu que le Sous-licencié ne pourra en aucun cas concéder de sous-licence totale ou partielle des marques objets des présentes à un tiers ni concéder un quelconque droit d’usage sur celles-ci sous réserve du droit reconnu aux filiales et sociétés affiliées du Sous-licencié figurant en annexe 5 des présentes
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:subject to the acknowledged right of subsidiaries....
Explanation:
Anna Maria's "without prejudice to" works too. As I see it, however, what is at issue here is that the dublicensee can't further sub-license the brand names, except that the subsidiaries and affiliated companies of the sublicensee may use the brand-names (this right doubtless being stated elsewhere in the agreement).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-24 22:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to my exchange with Abdellatif, I notice that "figurant en annexe 5 des présentes" refers back to the "droit". So something like "subject to the right ... acknowledged/agreed to in Annexe 5 ..." might be a good wording.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subject to the acknowledged right of subsidiaries....
Richard Benham
4except as permitted by law (to the...)
Abdellatif Bouhid
4subject to the law
xxxlinnilulu
4without prejudice to the law/right recognized by subsidiaries and...
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous réserve du droit
without prejudice to the law/right recognized by subsidiaries and...


Explanation:
From Harrap's and me

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Do you really think it's "recognized by"? I find it highly implausible.
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous réserve du droit
subject to the law


Explanation:
according to the recognised law of the land

xxxlinnilulu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I think it's "right" here.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous réserve du droit
except as permitted by law (to the...)


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: What makes you think it's "law" rather than "right"? "Right" makes sense; "law" is hard to justify.//Good point. I think "figurant" relates to "droit".
21 hrs
  -> Good point Richard. A bit hasty of me. On second reading (always useful), I would propose: 'except as agreed upon.....in annex 5'. Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sous réserve du droit...
subject to the acknowledged right of subsidiaries....


Explanation:
Anna Maria's "without prejudice to" works too. As I see it, however, what is at issue here is that the dublicensee can't further sub-license the brand names, except that the subsidiaries and affiliated companies of the sublicensee may use the brand-names (this right doubtless being stated elsewhere in the agreement).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-24 22:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to my exchange with Abdellatif, I notice that "figurant en annexe 5 des présentes" refers back to the "droit". So something like "subject to the right ... acknowledged/agreed to in Annexe 5 ..." might be a good wording.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl
57 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andrew Bruch: me 2
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carmen Schultz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristina Butas
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.