KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

le cahier de charge

English translation: specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le cahier de charge
English translation:specifications
Entered by: chaplin

09:15 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: le cahier de charge
Hi
I have found plenty of reference to 'cahier des charges' but not much to this singular form. Is it the same thing?
The sentence is:
le cahier de charge à remplir par une entreprise dans le processus de production d'un produit compétitif.
genstandley
specifications
Explanation:
it is the same as cahier des charges according to the web you can have cahier de charge, cahier de charges et cahier des charges
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying that for me! This definately fits the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specifications
chaplin
4 +2FYI remplir here means to FULFIL not to FILL IN
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1contract specifications
mannix
4book of specifications
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book of specifications


Explanation:
book of specifications
Yes, it is the same.

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: book of? since when?
1 min
  -> www.Termium.com......

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifications


Explanation:
it is the same as cahier des charges according to the web you can have cahier de charge, cahier de charges et cahier des charges

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying that for me! This definately fits the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson
17 mins
  -> Thank you John

agree  Jocelyne S
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI remplir here means to FULFIL not to FILL IN


Explanation:
the specifications to be fulfilled by the manufacturer etc.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mannix
17 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract specifications


Explanation:
this is what I've always used (and google backs me up with 17 million hits, though some are admittedly out of context).

mannix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice
25 mins
  -> thanks