Après lecture et invitation à lire

English translation: After reading the act and giving all concerned parties an opportunity to do likewise

French term or phrase:Après lecture et invitation à lire
English translation:After reading the act and giving all concerned parties an opportunity to do likewise
Entered by: chamito

10:23 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Après lecture et invitation à lire
From a French birth certificate:

Après lecture et invitation à lire l'acte, nous, ***, fonctionnaire territoriale de la ville de [...] avons signé avec le déclarant.
chamito
After reading the act and giving all concerned parties an opportunity to do likewise
Explanation:
"After reading the act and giving all concerned parties an opportunity to do likewise"
Selected response from:

MSA-Translation
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Having read the certificate to the person making the declaration and invited him to read it
Karen Marston
5 +1After reading the act and giving all concerned parties an opportunity to do likewise
MSA-Translation
4Having read, and offering the declarant to read,...
Michael Lotz
4 -1Having read the act and bringing it to the knowledge of the concerned..
*TRANSCRIPT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Après lecture et invitation à lire
Having read, and offering the declarant to read,...


Explanation:
standard phrase in such documents

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: "declarant" apparently also correct in UK
1 hr
  -> thanks lenkl

disagree  Josephine79: sounds ungrammatical to me: you offer to do something, but you offer someone else the opportunity to do something.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Having read the certificate to the person making the declaration and invited him to read it


Explanation:
Clearer and more natural I think

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mguedenet
43 mins

agree  Josephine79: I think so too!
2 hrs

agree  Radost90: Me too!
4267 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Having read the act and bringing it to the knowledge of the concerned..


Explanation:
I used a paraphrase to state the meaning of the French text clearer into English.

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Josephine79: another ungrammatical one: that which is linked by "and" should have the same grammatical form: "read" is a past participle so it should be "brought" - but even corrected it would sound stilted.// Couldn't find yr e.g, but even so, it'd still be ungramm.
1 hr
  -> Try search function- the first one learns- I would advise you to read for instance the draft of the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba: "having read the act and giving us the advice"- http://www.gov.mb.ca/legislature/hansard/2nd-38th/sed_06/sed...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After reading the act and giving all concerned parties an opportunity to do likewise


Explanation:
"After reading the act and giving all concerned parties an opportunity to do likewise"

MSA-Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: or 'certificate'
1 hr