KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

manoeuvres

English translation: actions


06:41 Dec 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Arbitration
French term or phrase: manoeuvres
This is the very last sentence in this document, and it's giving me grief! How would other people deal with 'manoeuvres' here?

"Enfin, celle des parties qui, par ses manoeuvres mettrait volontairement obstacle ou se refuserait à l'exécution de la sentence arbitrale, serait de plein droit passible, à titre de clause pénale, en conformité des Articles 1226 et suivants du Code Civil, de dommages-intérêts fixés par la sentence arbitrale et supporterait seule tous les frais et droits de toute nature qui seraient engagés pour rendre la sentence exécutoire."

Many thanks!
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:actions
Explanation:
usually negative
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
This had been my first thought, too, and as the most neutral, has to be the best choice in this context. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10actionsxxxsarahl
5machinations
Michael Barnett
5manipulationsxxxBesmir
4 +1maneuveringJana Cole
4tactics
Carmen Schultz
3devices
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
actions


Explanation:
usually negative

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
This had been my first thought, too, and as the most neutral, has to be the best choice in this context. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
29 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia

agree  Kate Hudson
37 mins
  -> thanks Kate

agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> thanks suezen

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
8 hrs
  -> thanks Nikeeta

agree  sporran
8 hrs
  -> thanks sporran

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: covers every free act and deed
9 hrs
  -> thanks M.B.! K.C.H.?

agree  gad
20 hrs
  -> merci m'dame !

agree  Richard Benham
1 day9 hrs
  -> g'daye cobber!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 days13 hrs
  -> efxaristo tyrem

agree  Vivian Bynum
3 days19 hrs
  -> thanks Vivian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maneuvering


Explanation:
by their maneuvering

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
9 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz: I agree that the cognate maneuver (or manoeuvre Br. Engl.)works also
22 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: It's a legal context; you can't really use vague words like "manoeuvre". How contrived or complicated does an action have to be before it becomes a manoeuvre?
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devices


Explanation:
strong than action, not as forceful as tactics.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Doesn't really work in a legal context.
1 day7 hrs
  -> ?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machinations


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. It is more specific than "action". Also, it suggests actual behaviour while "tactics" could simply be a plan or strategy.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Would be great in a non-legal context.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comments Richard. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tactics


Explanation:
I think in this case it refers to certain types of actions (action is too general)that are strategic,manipulative or scheming in nature. In this case, the intent is to block or impede.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 37 mins (2005-12-18 08:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tactics is synonymous with maneuvers(manoevres Br. Eng)in the sense of a clever action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 42 mins (2005-12-18 08:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manoeuvre (CLEVER ACTION) UK, US maneuver Show phonetics
noun [C]
a cleverly planned action which is intended to obtain an advantage:
A series of impressive manoeuvres by the chairman had secured a lucrative contract for the company.

manoeuvre UK, US maneuver Show phonetics
verb [T]
to try to make someone act in a particular way:
The other directors are trying to manoeuvre her into resigning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 45 mins (2005-12-18 08:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wordreference.com-
tactic:

Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

tactic
A noun
1 tactic, maneuver, manoeuvre

a plan for attaining a particular goal
Category Tree:
psychological_feature
¨^cognition; knowledge; noesis
¨^content; cognitive_content; mental_object
¨^idea; thought
¨^plan; program; programme
¨^plan_of_action
¨^tactic, maneuver, manoeuvre


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Tactics is about a state of mind. What is important are two things: the action and the will (which is covered by "volontairement" anyway).//This a legal text, not a newspaper article!
1 day7 hrs
  -> I never said that it was not a legal doc; journalist/writer, what have you-just anyone qualified to write--I just threw that in--no need to overanalyze--anyhow,the words tactic(tactique-Fr) and manouevre are synonymous both in French and English.

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manipulations


Explanation:
It fits perfectly the context. Original says "mettre volontairement," it says "se refuser a l'execution," so this is not just some naive action, this is straight forward manipulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-12-20 09:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is something I found in my glossary too:

fraudulent manipulations: manoeuvres frauduleuses

Again, I really strongly believe that manipulations should be used in your context as well since "mettre volontairement obstacle" just... cries for it.

xxxBesmir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 10