KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sous toutes réserves afin qu'il n'en ignore

English translation: without prejudice, to let him know


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous toutes réserves afin qu'il n'en ignore
English translation:without prejudice, to let him know
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:05 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: sous toutes réserves afin qu'il n'en ignore
This is the phrase that appears at the end of a certificate of service of a notice of termination of a lease
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
without prejudice, to let him know
Explanation:
to let him know

Des formes rigides qui inversent l'ordre naturel du raisonnement par une double négation, des mots ou des expressions hérités du passé qui n'ont plus cours et dont le sens est peu connu, encombrent parfois inutilement les textes. Ainsi des expressions telles que " à ce qu'il n'en ignore " qui signifie plus simplement "afin de faire connaître".
http://www.tajan.net/avocat/ecriture_avocat.htm
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without prejudice, to let him knowAssimina Vavoula
4reserving all further rights and remedies, so that he do take notice thereofxxxAdrian MM.
3(terms and conditions) in full,so that none can be omitted,passed over,ignored.xxxmuitoprazer
3without prejudice and for him to act accordingly
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sous toutes réserves afin qu'il n'en ignore
without prejudice, to let him know


Explanation:
to let him know

Des formes rigides qui inversent l'ordre naturel du raisonnement par une double négation, des mots ou des expressions hérités du passé qui n'ont plus cours et dont le sens est peu connu, encombrent parfois inutilement les textes. Ainsi des expressions telles que " à ce qu'il n'en ignore " qui signifie plus simplement "afin de faire connaître".
http://www.tajan.net/avocat/ecriture_avocat.htm


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco: I like this, it's simple and clear!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gad
115 days
  -> Thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(terms and conditions) in full,so that none can be omitted,passed over,ignored.


Explanation:
something along those lines.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without prejudice and for him to act accordingly


Explanation:
without prejudice and for him to act accordingly

Sorry Sarah, I can't find any reference, but here is an interesting
piece from 1737

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-12-19 18:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fortress.uccb.ns.ca/search/2000151_1737.htm

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserving all further rights and remedies, so that he do take notice thereof


Explanation:
TAKE NOTICE, you are indebted to the Landlord of the above described premises in. the sum of _____________________ ($________) Dollars for rent of the ...



    Reference: http://www.legalsurvival.com/three_day_notice.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858