International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

les États Parties

English translation: states parties to


18:42 Dec 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / International conventions
French term or phrase: les États Parties
In translating "les Etats Parties" (to a convention), I want to know whether there is any difference between saying "the States party to xxx convention" and "the States Parties to xxx convention".

The translation is for an international organisation - normally I would put "the States Parties", but this document has some sections in (bad) English, which include both "the States Parties" and "the States party", so I'm trying to work out what to do :)

Thanks!
tjm
English translation:states parties to
Explanation:
it would seem...

World Heritage Centre - The General Assembly of States Parties to ...
The General Assembly of States Parties to the World Heritage Convention. As per the Article 8(1) of the World Heritage Convention (or Rule 49 of the Rules ...
whc.unesco.org/en/ga/ - 21k - 27 Dec 2005
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6states parties to
writeaway
3 +1the states that are parties toRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
states parties to


Explanation:
it would seem...

World Heritage Centre - The General Assembly of States Parties to ...
The General Assembly of States Parties to the World Heritage Convention. As per the Article 8(1) of the World Heritage Convention (or Rule 49 of the Rules ...
whc.unesco.org/en/ga/ - 21k - 27 Dec 2005

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
Thanks...
Notes to answerer
Asker: The international organisation I mainly work for always uses "States Parties", though instinctively I'd have wanted to put "states party to". I'm tempted to go with Bourth's idea of putting "party" when followed by "to" and "States Parties" when not - does this sound appropriate to you?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: yes
30 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
32 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Appears to be the usage, though personally I would find "states [which are] party to" more normal. In fact, if followed by "to", I would keep "party", but use "states parties" when not followed by the complement.
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: I would capitalize in most contexts.
9 hrs
  -> I was just being lazy ;-)

agree  Sylvia Smith
15 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: yes, a State Party, several States Parties and even States Parties to... - http://whc.unesco.org/pg.cfm?cid=246
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the states that are parties to


Explanation:
This is much more natural English, although you seem to suggest that you are forced to choose between the two (undesirable) alternatives that you propose.

"Member states" might also work in some contexts (e.g., "the Geneva Convention) and also sounds like right proper English.

Bon soir.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: The international organisation I am working for definitely seems to use "States Parties" or "States party" (to the Geneva Conventions). Another one I work for always uses "States Parties", so I prefer to stick to either of these alternatives.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or "[that are] party to", where "party", used adjectively, in the same way as "I am partisan" (not "A partisan"), is invariable in (right proper) English!
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Bourth. You're profile reflects a very interesting approach to marketing your services....