KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sous toutes réserves utiles

English translation: with all proper reserves


19:49 Feb 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / mining development
French term or phrase: sous toutes réserves utiles
Appears at the very end (just before the signature) of a "tentative de signification" from France, on a separate line after "En conséquence, ne pouvant signifier, j'ai dressé le présent procès-verbal de difficultés, pour servir et valoir ce que de droit." Seems like a conflation of "sous toutes réserves" and "à toutes fins utiles" (example of both these phrases at http://membres.lycos.fr/vacher/profess/suppint.htm). I have not been able to find any examples of the exact complete phrase as it appears in my document. Thanks.
Pattie Kealy
English translation:with all proper reserves
Explanation:
By all means, do use 'without prejudice' as Bourth suggests. However, as an alternative, this might do. Sounds completely made-up, but actually does exist as a legal phrase, and is more of a literal equivalent to the French.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this is a good solution and works well in my particular translation. I've checked some examples of "with all proper reserves" on the web and it fits. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with all proper reserves
Charlotte Allen
4 +1commentxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous toutes réserves utiles
comment


Explanation:
Before reading on, I was going to say exactly that; it has to be conflation of two other expressions, which makes it meaningless really! I'd retain the first bit and drop "utiles", which is anything but.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought about the French. I'm only declining because I can't accept both, although both answers gave me valuable input. Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: unfortunately, some texts seem to contain these made-up half-nonsensical expressions;)
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for confirming what I thought about the French. I'm only declining because I can't accept both, although both answers gave me valuable input. Thanks so much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sous toutes réserves utiles
with all proper reserves


Explanation:
By all means, do use 'without prejudice' as Bourth suggests. However, as an alternative, this might do. Sounds completely made-up, but actually does exist as a legal phrase, and is more of a literal equivalent to the French.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Yes, this is a good solution and works well in my particular translation. I've checked some examples of "with all proper reserves" on the web and it fits. Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iol: yes...perhaps "potential" reserves" which means "should any objections occur"...
11 hrs

agree  gad: yeah, this would work
16 hrs