KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

crédit fiscal

English translation: tax deductible loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crédit fiscal
English translation:tax deductible loan
Entered by: Andrew Bruch

22:56 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Penal procedurew
French term or phrase: crédit fiscal
c'est à dire un crédit dont l'existence et les charges sont opposées à l'administration fiscale
More specifically: this is a loan awarded by a bank with the above characteristics. Any ideas out there? I'm not comfortable with "tax credit", at least in the US sense of the word.
Andrew Bruch
tax deductible loan
Explanation:
It is usually the bank that informs its customers of the tax advantages of its various loan "products". An advantage available in one country may not be available in another - this is oviously a complicated field - and, as Patricia's answer demonstrates you should be wary of using terms that have specific tax implications in certain countires.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
this is the best so far... it may also be simply a loan that needs to be reported to the tax authorities...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
Patricia Lane
3tax deductible loan
Mark Nathan
3tax deduction for loan/mortgage paymentxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax deduction for loan/mortgage payment


Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand but HTH.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks sara, wasn't quite what I needed.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
In France, we have 2 different types and without the original text it is hard to determine which is being referred to.
>déduction fiscale means that you can take off a certain amount from your taxable income, thus in english it is a tax deduction
>crédit d'impôt, which means that you take a certain amount off the tax you are supposed to pay, thus in english it is a tax credit

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I should have specified that this is from Belgium. And it doesn't seem to be used in either of the tax deduction/credit sense that both French and US understand it. Seems truly to be a characteristic of a loan, or a type of loan...

Asker: thanks patricia, it precisely because of the two items that you highlighted that I was going nuts - my initial instinct was to treat it as a credit d'impot, but that really didn't fit the context.


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax deductible loan


Explanation:
It is usually the bank that informs its customers of the tax advantages of its various loan "products". An advantage available in one country may not be available in another - this is oviously a complicated field - and, as Patricia's answer demonstrates you should be wary of using terms that have specific tax implications in certain countires.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
this is the best so far... it may also be simply a loan that needs to be reported to the tax authorities...