KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mis fin à ses fonctions dans les mêmes formes

English translation: may be removed by the same procedures.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis fin à ses fonctions dans les mêmes formes
English translation:may be removed by the same procedures.
Entered by: Michael Lotz

11:33 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Decree
French term or phrase: mis fin à ses fonctions dans les mêmes formes
When discussing the composition of the board of directors:

Le directeur général est nommé selon la réglementation en vigueur. Il est mis fin à ses fonctions dans les mêmes formes.
Tracey Denby
may be removed by the same procedures.
Explanation:
removed as a bit less graphic than terminated perhaps.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all your useful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8may be removed by the same procedures.
Michael Lotz
4His mandate is terminated in the same manner
Patricia Lane
3he will be dismissed from his duties in the same wayiol


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
may be removed by the same procedures.


Explanation:
removed as a bit less graphic than terminated perhaps.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thank you for all your useful suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: good suggestion!
4 mins
  -> thank you Sylvia!

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
7 mins
  -> thanks Abdellatif

agree  IC --
20 mins
  -> thank you icg

agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins
  -> thanks npapad1

agree  adv Linguado
47 mins
  -> thanks adv.Linguado

agree  Susana Magnani
1 hr
  -> thanks silt

agree  Mary Lalevee: may be removeed from office...
5 hrs
  -> indeed yes. thanks Mary

agree  gad: yes, or Mary's suggestion is a good one
2 days8 hrs
  -> thanks gad

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he will be dismissed from his duties in the same way


Explanation:
it seems quite simple...to me

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His mandate is terminated in the same manner


Explanation:
the translations offered reverse the subject which isn't quite in keeping with the original text

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20