KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

reception provisoire

English translation: provisional acceptance, initial acceptance (1), (certificate of) practical completion [property/real estate]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reception provisoire
English translation:provisional acceptance, initial acceptance (1), (certificate of) practical completion [property/real estate]
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:24 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
French term or phrase: reception provisoire
un rapport de reception provisoire
snehal
provisional acceptance, initial acceptance (1), (certificate of) practical co
Explanation:

You may decide that you don't even need to translate the "procès verbal", cf. (2). Your context is legal, but you give no background - and it's a big area!



(1) en général la réception provisoire d'un matériel est prononcée après vérification des performances mécaniques,physiques,thermiques des machines;la réception définitive est prononcée après une certaine période de marche industrielle - Eurodicautom


(2) Réception qui constate la réalisation de l'objet du marché à l'exception des prestations éventuelles à devoir au cours du « délai de garantie » dont elle marque le départ. – www.granddictionnaire.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 14:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(certificate of) practical completion (is the third term I found, and applies to real estate/property.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provisional acceptance, initial acceptance (1), (certificate of) practical co
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4provisional receipt report
irat56
4Provisional acceptanceDPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provisional acceptance


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional receipt report


Explanation:
Depending which kind of "reception". I understand it as the document you sign wheb a parcel is brought to you.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional acceptance, initial acceptance (1), (certificate of) practical co


Explanation:

You may decide that you don't even need to translate the "procès verbal", cf. (2). Your context is legal, but you give no background - and it's a big area!



(1) en général la réception provisoire d'un matériel est prononcée après vérification des performances mécaniques,physiques,thermiques des machines;la réception définitive est prononcée après une certaine période de marche industrielle - Eurodicautom


(2) Réception qui constate la réalisation de l'objet du marché à l'exception des prestations éventuelles à devoir au cours du « délai de garantie » dont elle marque le départ. – www.granddictionnaire.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 14:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(certificate of) practical completion (is the third term I found, and applies to real estate/property.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 6 hrs