KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

certificat de non antériorité de dénomination

English translation: certificate showing that the name has not previously been registered


14:14 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Decree
French term or phrase: certificat de non antériorité de dénomination
Le représentant du centre national du registre de commerce est tenu de délivrer dans la journée même, le certificat de non antériorité de dénomination.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
Tracey Denby
English translation:certificate showing that the name has not previously been registered
Explanation:
is what I would say.
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certificate showing that the name has not previously been registeredMary Lalevee
3proof of non-registration / originality
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proof of non-registration / originality


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, as this sort of document doesn't seem to exist outside France.

For trademarks, priority among conflicting applications to register trademarks is handled by publishing the application with the earliest filing date for possible opposition by the applicant with the later filing date. In the United States, ownership of a trademark is determined by who was first to use it, not by who was first to file an application for registration. Under the new intent-to-use system, an application for registration can be filed prior to actual use of mark. (See INTENT-TO-USE APPLICATION.)



    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/products/pubs/intelprp/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.tmexpress.com/links.html
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate showing that the name has not previously been registered


Explanation:
is what I would say.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions.