KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

de plein droit

English translation: by operation of law, as of right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de plein droit
English translation:by operation of law, as of right
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

16:44 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
French term or phrase: de plein droit
les dispositions entreront de plein droit dans le champ d'application du contrat
snehal
by operation of law
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
merci
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as of right
Hazel Whiteley
5by operation of law
Marian Greenfield
4shall come "into full force"
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by operation of law


Explanation:
that's it


    20 years' experience in financial/legal translation
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as of right


Explanation:
As of right is correct in English. The reference shows an example of its being used as the translation of de plein droit.


    Reference: http://www.scc-csc.gc.ca/information/hearings/winter/index_e...
    Reference: http://www.scc-csc.gc.ca/information/hearings/winter/index_f...
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: or: de jure
3 days 1 hr

agree  Noël Purcell-O'Byrne: yes !
2975 days

neutral  Alina Barrow: I use 'ipso jure' in contracts, which fits perfectly in English.
4179 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall come "into full force"


Explanation:
Contextual reading. See if it fits your case.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42