KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

devant donner lieu

English translation: having to give rise to


16:48 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
French term or phrase: devant donner lieu
les modificatifs envisages devant donner lieu a la signature d'un nouveau proces-verbal de conformite
snehal
English translation:having to give rise to
Explanation:
Devant: a gerund translatable as having.

Donner lieu: to give rise to something.

I would probably change the structure of the sentence because the use of the gerund here is common in French but is a slightly forced construction in English (in my opinion).

You might like to say something like 'which have to give rise to' or 'which must give rise to' or something else according to the rest of the sentence. Without the full meaning I feel unable to suggest the best possibility.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5may entail (require)
Yolanda Broad
4may cause
Simon Charass
4having to give rise to
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having to give rise to


Explanation:
Devant: a gerund translatable as having.

Donner lieu: to give rise to something.

I would probably change the structure of the sentence because the use of the gerund here is common in French but is a slightly forced construction in English (in my opinion).

You might like to say something like 'which have to give rise to' or 'which must give rise to' or something else according to the rest of the sentence. Without the full meaning I feel unable to suggest the best possibility.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may cause


Explanation:
The foreseen modifications may cause to the signature of a new minute of conformity.



Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may entail (require)


Explanation:
...may entail/require the signing of a new compliance report....

Phrases with "donner" and "mettre" are really tricky to translate (think of all those "mise en..."), however I believer "entail" is what you are looking for here:

Subject Field(s)   – Insurance
Subject Field(s)   – Assurances
 
entail Source VERB

donner lieu Source

OBS – à une indemnité vers 339 Source

1976-06-19
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


Yolanda Broad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12