KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

le ministère d'un avocat

English translation: by (legal) counsel/a solicitor/a barrister/an attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par ministère d'un avocat
English translation:by (legal) counsel/a solicitor/a barrister/an attorney
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:37 Aug 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / court document
French term or phrase: le ministère d'un avocat
for the UK please. Thanks

document saying that you can be represented in court by le ministère d'un avocat
juliebarba
United Kingdom
(compulsory) representation by a barrister or solicitor
Explanation:
per The Council of Europe French-English Legal dictionary
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
thanks to both of you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by counsel (for UK)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +3by (legal) counsel/a solicitor/a barrister/an attorney (NFG-post-grading)
writeaway
4 +2(compulsory) representation by a barrister or solicitorgad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by counsel (for UK)


Explanation:
The paragraph in French would have been helpful but anyway Harrap's legal gives this.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, just "by" (fwiw- par ministère de is in most Fr-En dicos).compulsory doesn't enter into it at all. and counsel was better because solicitors can also appear in court.
11 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: yes, represented/representation by counsel/barrister/attorney
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(compulsory) representation by a barrister or solicitor


Explanation:
per The Council of Europe French-English Legal dictionary

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks to both of you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Lewis
3 hrs
  -> thanks, hon:)

neutral  xxxdf49f: just had a look at my Council of Europe Glossary: "compulsory/obligatoire" is merely added to the sample sentence given as an example to explain the term "ministère d'un avocat", which as such as doesn't infer any kind of obligation whatsoever
16 hrs
  -> it's in parentheses

agree  Angie Garbarino
3 days22 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
par ministère d'un avocat
by (legal) counsel/a solicitor/a barrister/an attorney (NFG-post-grading)


Explanation:
Term is 'par ministère de' and it means "by" in this context. (there is no "le" in the French phrase). And there is no 'compulsory' involved at all unless it is already in the doc at hand.
ref: look up 'ministère' in standard French-English dictionaries.

examples: represented by legal counsel, served by a bailiff.



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: exactly
49 mins
  -> it's one thing to own a dico, another to know how to use it. dicos are only guides and can be dangerous if just used to copy from

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  JCEC
16 days