KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

r. (?) C.P.C.

English translation: Revised Code of Civil Proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:N.C.P.C. (nouveau code de procédure civile)
English translation:Revised Code of Civil Proceedings
Entered by: xxxACOZ

02:20 Aug 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Judgment
French term or phrase: r. (?) C.P.C.
Stamped onto divorce decree document under "Extrait des Minutes du Greffe du Tribunal de Grande Instance de Paris." I'm not sure if it's an "r" at the beginning. The entire line reads, "ART. 465-1 **r.C.P.C.**

Thank You,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Revised Code of Civil Proceedings
Explanation:
It's "N.C.P.C." - nouveau code de procédure civile.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
I used "Revised Civil Procedures Code." Thanks very much for your help.

femme
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Revised Code of Civil ProceedingsxxxACOZ
4 +1Civil Procedure Code
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Procedure Code


Explanation:
CIVIL PROCEDURE CODE (CPC) - JURISDICTION - Introduction - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Civil Procedure Code (CPC) is to regulate the functioning of Civil courts. CPC lays down the rules in which a civil court is to function, ...
www.helplinelaw.com/docs/main.php3?id=CPJU1 - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

The "r" is part of the ART. 465-1 and I understand that it refers to the alinea "r" of the art. 465-1

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
1 hr
  -> obrigado

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revised Code of Civil Proceedings


Explanation:
It's "N.C.P.C." - nouveau code de procédure civile.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
I used "Revised Civil Procedures Code." Thanks very much for your help.

femme