KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

vider de sa substance

English translation: defeat the purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vider de sa substance
English translation:defeat the purpose
Entered by: Amy Grieve

10:14 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court ruling
French term or phrase: vider de sa substance
Une interprétation extensive de la disposition dérogatoire de la directive XXX viderait de sa substance le caractère obligatoire des volumes nominaux établis pour certains produits.
Amy Grieve
would make it worthless
Explanation:
remove all its clout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-09 10:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFEAT THE WHOLE PURPOSE OF

I knew there was something.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Defeat the purpose - this is exactly what I was looking for! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4would make it worthlessxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2would (weaken substantially | render meritless | remove any)
R. A. Stegemann
3empty of its substanceSandra Petch
3it would drain out from the provision the compulsory element in ...
Angelo Berbotto
2it would make ... dissapearMarcelina Haftka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it would make ... dissapear


Explanation:
imho

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it would drain out from the provision the compulsory element in ...


Explanation:
a suggestion

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would (weaken substantially | render meritless | remove any)


Explanation:
Although sufficiently vague the phrase suggests strongly that the obligatory character of whatever follows would disappear.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sara Freitas: weaken substantially
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
would make it worthless


Explanation:
remove all its clout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-09 10:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFEAT THE WHOLE PURPOSE OF

I knew there was something.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Defeat the purpose - this is exactly what I was looking for! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula McMullan
1 hr

neutral  Marion Sadoux: I think that this is too strong, "defeat the purpose of" seems closest to me
1 hr
  -> I agree - it was the phrase I was looking for when I started. That said, "vider de sa substance" is pretty strong. Means that the mandatory nature of the volumes would be unenforceable and therefore... worthless

agree  Sarah Walls: "defeat the whole purpose" sounds good to me.
4 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
4 hrs

agree  Jane RM: defeat the purpose - perfect, thanks
912 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empty of its substance


Explanation:
For once a literal translation would work. One can say that a law, for example, has been emptied of its substance.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28