KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

tenu de ses agissements

English translation: liable for its actions


15:12 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lease
French term or phrase: tenu de ses agissements
This comes in the section of the lease on transfers in relation to the joint and several liability of the lessee and future transferees.

"Le PRENEUR devenu cédant, devra s'obliger solidairement avec le cessionnaire au paiement des loyers, charges, taxes ou toutes autres sommes et d'une manière générale, à l'exécution du présent bail postérieurement à la date de cession, le PRENEUR demeurant naturellement tenu de ses agissements pour la période antérieure à la cession, étant observé que la solidarité cessera à l'expiration du présent bail, notamment dans l'hypothèse d'un renouvellement."

I'm confused by 'tenu de ses agissements' which I thought ought to be 'tenu de ses obligations'. Is it 'bound by its actions' or rather 'responsible for its acitons' or simply 'bound by its obligations'?
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:liable for its actions
Explanation:
Bourth's answer is correct, but I would be tempted to word it this way.

It's simply stating that if the preneur assigns the lease to a third party, not only will he/it be jointly and severally liable with the assignee for the payment of rent etc, but, of course, he/it will remain liable (which is really just a legal word for 'responsible') for his/its actions prior to assigning the lease. IOW, if he/it owed rent prior to assigning the lease, the assignment of the lease does not somehow cancel this debt!
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Charlotte and Bourth. The answers are essentially the same, though I preferred Charlotte's wording.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1liable for its actions
Charlotte Allen
3responsible for his dealingsxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible for his dealings


Explanation:
debt, commitments, etc.

That said, the situation appears to be very complex, so I'm not at all sure ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liable for its actions


Explanation:
Bourth's answer is correct, but I would be tempted to word it this way.

It's simply stating that if the preneur assigns the lease to a third party, not only will he/it be jointly and severally liable with the assignee for the payment of rent etc, but, of course, he/it will remain liable (which is really just a legal word for 'responsible') for his/its actions prior to assigning the lease. IOW, if he/it owed rent prior to assigning the lease, the assignment of the lease does not somehow cancel this debt!

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks Charlotte and Bourth. The answers are essentially the same, though I preferred Charlotte's wording.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
4 days