KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

levée d'état

English translation: state levy fees/state levies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:levée d'état
English translation:state levy fees/state levies
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

15:37 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lease
French term or phrase: levée d'état
This comes in the Resolutive Clause part of the lease.
"Tous frais de procédure, de poursuites, de mesures conservatoires ou d'exécution sans que cette liste soit limitative, ainsi que tous les frais de levée d'état et de notifications, s'ils sont nécessaires, conformément aux dispositions des articles L 141-5 et suivants du Nouveau Code de Commerce, resteront à la charge du PRENEUR et seront considérés comme suppléments et accessoires du loyer."
I can't find many references for "levée d'état". Am I right in thinking it is simply the preparation of reports? Here is a link to Code de Commerce 141-5 if that helps.
http://www.lexinter.net/Legislation/privilege_du_vendeur_de_...
algy
United Kingdom
state levy fees
Explanation:
Hello,

I think we are dealing with a "state levy fee" (a tax levied by the State)

notification and state levy fees

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2state levy feesMatthewLaSon
4inventoryxxxBourth
3See commentTia Scott


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory


Explanation:
Should it not be "levé", a "levé d'état (des lieux)" being a site/damage inventory?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-10 22:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - "levé" is a surveyor/topographer/géomètre's word for "survey", and given that such a person might be required to measure the floor area. Also, a survey is required these days to ascertain whether there is any lead paint, asbestos, lead pipes, etc. in property so that the Buyer goes into the deal with all relevant information. I don't know if the same applies for the benefit of tenants.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tuesday. Still waiting for an explanation from the client and will grade asap.

Asker: Monday 28. Sorry for delay. If I don't hear from client in a couple of days, I'll grade then.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state levy fees


Explanation:
Hello,

I think we are dealing with a "state levy fee" (a tax levied by the State)

notification and state levy fees

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.brocktaxrelief.com/
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello ICEtrance Tuesday. Still waiting for an explanation from the client and will grade asap.

Asker: Monday 28. Sorry for delay. If I don't hear from client in a couple of days, I'll grade then.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: or state levies
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veriana. I appreciate it.

agree  gad: :)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, gad. I appreciate it.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See comment


Explanation:
It appears to be some kind of "tax" or "expense" charged by a governing body pursuant to the provisions or Articles L 141-5 and the New Commercial Code. Hope this helps. Maybe "state taxes" or "government taxes."

Tia Scott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7