KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

vu pour légalisation matérielle

English translation: witnessed for signature authenticity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vu pour légalisation matérielle de la signature
English translation:witnessed for signature authenticity
Entered by: JCEC

17:28 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificate
French term or phrase: vu pour légalisation matérielle
Hello,

A bit stuck on how to word a phrase that comes right at the end of a document that is in lieu of a certificate of nationality.

The full phrase, stamped right at the bottom, is:

vu pour légalisation matérielle de la signature ci-dessous apposé de

Mr (SIGNATURE), Certificat No. (12345), Date etc

Please could anyone help me? Thank you.
Rachel Nkere-Uwem
inspected for actual signature certification
Explanation:
Hello,

"vu pour" is this case means = checked for/inspected for

légalisation de la signature = signature certification

matérielle = actual/real

You could probably let out the word "actual" (not translate "matérielle) as it would be clearly implied in the English).

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/pipermail/ukcrypto/2001-Ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2006-08-21 02:27:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Translation revision:

matérielle = tangible (actual)

vu pour= verified for

légalisation = authentification


verified for actual signature authentification.

The "actual" could go untranslated, as that would be clearly implied in the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-08-21 17:37:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"verified for actual signature authenticity" would be best
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this and thanks to the others who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3seen for certification of the signature
writeaway
5 +1legally verified
Carla Selyer
3 +1Notarized by "Mr. XXX" on XXX dateTia Scott
3 -1inspected for actual signature certificationMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notarized by "Mr. XXX" on XXX date


Explanation:
Legal documents in the United States sometimes require notarization. We a document is "notarized" it is signed and dated by a person who is appointed the commission of notary public. A notary public is supposed to examine the document and signs it ususally to witness someone's signature. It's the fact that Mr. (SIGNATURE) has a Certificat No. that is making me think along these lines.

Tia Scott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: only if it is done before a Notary Public or at a Consulate. that is not clear here. Is fairly US concept.
10 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally verified


Explanation:
legally verified by means of the signature affixed below

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seen for certification of the signature


Explanation:
QU’EST-CE QU’UNE LÉGALISATION ?

La légalisation consiste à reconnaître l’exactitude des signatures apposées sur un document après vérification de l’identité, de la nationalité et de la qualité du ou des signataires.

Pour un acte sous seing privé, la légalisation consiste à authentifier, par vérification matérielle, une signature et la qualité du signataire, par l’apposition d’un contreseing officiel. En conséquence, la légalisation de signature implique la présence du signataire et ne peut être effectuée par correspondance.

Pour les actes publics, la légalisation consiste à attester de l’exactitude de la signature et de la qualité de ceux qui l’ont reçu ou expédié. La comparaison à un modèle suppose que les services administratifs ou les traducteurs reconnus par le poste aient préalablement communiqué leurs spécimens de signature au consulat en temps utile.

Pour les actes présentés sous forme de traduction, la légalisation consiste à certifier la signature d’un traducteur connu de l’autorité qui légalise. Il est donc obligatoire de s’adresser à un traducteur figurant sur la liste diffusée par le consulat général sur le site Internet (voir la rubrique « vie pratique » sur le même site).
http://www.consulfrance-londres.org/article.php3?id_article=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 19:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or witnessed for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-11 11:00:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EN EN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Witnessed for certification of the signature. of………………………………….. Date and signature of the invitee. Date……. Stamp of the competent authority ...
www.statewatch.org/news/2006/jul/com-code-on-visas-403.pdf -

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  JCEC: witnessed
18 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: yes for witnessed
8 days
  -> added that right after-realized it was better.also takes care of 'materielle'.guess some didn't bother reading the entire answer.unfortunately the potshot taken at it in a peer agree to wrong answer seems to have helped mislead Asker

neutral  MatthewLaSon: "Seen for" and "witnessed for" are not possibilities. No! "Inspected for" is at least a possibility, although not ideal. I now prefer "authenticity" to "authentification." "Materiélle" means "actual/tangible" (unnecessary in English as it's implied)
10 days
  -> my answer is witness(was end of day here and I realized as soon as I finished entering).your answer is NOT correct.have you actually checked it on Google-it's the only one of the 3 answers that can't be found./ha ha you DID have to change it! NO actual.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inspected for actual signature certification


Explanation:
Hello,

"vu pour" is this case means = checked for/inspected for

légalisation de la signature = signature certification

matérielle = actual/real

You could probably let out the word "actual" (not translate "matérielle) as it would be clearly implied in the English).

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/pipermail/ukcrypto/2001-Ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2006-08-21 02:27:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Translation revision:

matérielle = tangible (actual)

vu pour= verified for

légalisation = authentification


verified for actual signature authentification.

The "actual" could go untranslated, as that would be clearly implied in the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-08-21 17:37:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"verified for actual signature authenticity" would be best


    Reference: http://www.enterpriseinformationworld.com/speaker/kahn-randy...
    Reference: http://www.nationalmatcharmory.com/homepage9.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this and thanks to the others who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: I like this much better. /// yes, verified is perfect now.:)
55 mins
  -> Thanks, gad. I should have said "verified for signature authentification." I do not understand at all the disagrees. LOL>

disagree  xxxdf49f: certification of signature OK (as proposed by Writeway) but actual est superflu & vu=witnessed (not inspected or checked): basically is a process of notarized signature:ie signing is witnessed for [purpose]of certification/not all Fr natives know better;)
11 hrs
  -> I disagree with you. First of all, "witnessed for" is never said in English. Even if you were correct, one can't say that. That sounds highly awkward. "Vu" means that the signature was "verified" (inspected) for its authentification.

disagree  JCEC: Same comment as obove.
13 hrs
  -> I disagree with you. First of all, "witnessed for" is never said in English. Even if you were correct, one can't say that. That sounds highly awkward. "Vu" means that the signature was "verified" (inspected) for its authentification.

neutral  writeaway: this is the only answer on the page that is really incorrect.cars are inspected,not signatures.you should have copied Veriana's answer verbatim./pity for Asker it took U 12 days to finally come up with the less objectionable answer you put in glossary.
10 days
  -> Did I say "inspect" was the best? Read my entire answer. "Verified" is the best answer. By the way, one can 'inspect' to see that a signature is authentic, even if that is not the standard term. I did indeed have the right meaning. Thanks for your input