KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

conserver l'affaire

English translation: suspend hearings on the case without prejudice to its merits


07:26 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawsuit
French term or phrase: conserver l'affaire
More from the same text as my previous question:

Le tribunal a décidé de conserver l'affaire, sans préjudice quant au fond de la plainte. Ni calendrier de procédure, ni date d’audience n’ont été fixés à ce jour. La Banque continuera de défendre fermement sa position.

Is there a specific legal phrase for this in English - perhaps even something that includes the "sans préjudice quant au fond de la plainte" bit? The opinion I refered to in the earlier question states:

The motions to dismiss are denied. Counsel shall confer and inform the Court by letter no later than April 14 as to how they propose to proceed.

Thanks again!
Sylvia Smith
English translation:suspend hearings on the case without prejudice to its merits
Explanation:
or substance
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you a05 and gabuss! I ended up using this suggestion, with "proceedings" rather than "hearings." But unfortunately, I cannot split the points between you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2suspend hearings on the case without prejudice to its merits
a05
5suspend the proceedings
gabuss
3maintain the caseMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspend hearings on the case without prejudice to its merits


Explanation:
or substance

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you a05 and gabuss! I ended up using this suggestion, with "proceedings" rather than "hearings." But unfortunately, I cannot split the points between you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: refs??
1 hr

agree  lenkl: Possibly. Very unusual phrase but this is probably what it means.
4 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspend the proceedings


Explanation:
ou "garder l'affaire sous le coude"

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintain the case


Explanation:
Hello,

conserver = to preserve = to maintain (legalese)

I think this means that this case will not be dismissed.

It may be unusual, but I think this is the meaning.


    Reference: http://www.rbs2.com/ethics.htm
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405