KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

pour être fait droit

English translation: to so grant the demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour être fait droit
English translation:to so grant the demand
Entered by: Jessica Crockett

20:59 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: pour être fait droit
Remet, en conséquence, la cause et les parties dans l’état où elles se trouvaient avant ledit arrêt et, pour être fait droit, les renvoie devant la cour d’appel de Bordeaux
Jessica Crockett
United States
to so grant the demand
Explanation:
A fixed formula

la Cour renvoie l'affaire et les parties devant une autre cour d'appel ou la même cour d'appel mais autrement composée et ce, "pour être fait droit".

This is a translation:
places the suit and the parties in the state where they were before the aforementioned ruling and, to be acceded, remands the case before the Court of Appeals of Lyon

one more:
RESTORES, as a consequence, the suit and the parties to the state in which they were before the said ruling and, to so grant the demand, remands them before the Court of Appeals of Paris, otherwise composed
http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cases/011002f1.html
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the additional references - very much appreciated!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as required by law
Patrice
3in order to be grantedMatthewLaSon
3to so grant the demand
a05
3to obtain justice
Johannes Gleim
3by way of legal restitutionxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by way of legal restitution


Explanation:
return the parties to the pre arrest state and to have this (their innocence) confirmed by the appeals court in Bordeaux.
http://www.la-articles.org.uk/libertarian_restitution.htm
restitution to the defendants as opposed to the victims of crime.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to obtain justice


Explanation:
I would translate

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to so grant the demand


Explanation:
A fixed formula

la Cour renvoie l'affaire et les parties devant une autre cour d'appel ou la même cour d'appel mais autrement composée et ce, "pour être fait droit".

This is a translation:
places the suit and the parties in the state where they were before the aforementioned ruling and, to be acceded, remands the case before the Court of Appeals of Lyon

one more:
RESTORES, as a consequence, the suit and the parties to the state in which they were before the said ruling and, to so grant the demand, remands them before the Court of Appeals of Paris, otherwise composed
http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cases/011002f1.html


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cour_de_cassation_(France)
    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cases/990105f1.html
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the additional references - very much appreciated!!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as required by law


Explanation:
a05 makes a good point about the process...but since the process has been articulated in the previous clause about returning them to the previous judicial state et etc....I would use a phrase like this..

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
52 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in order to be granted


Explanation:
Hello,

In legalese,

faire droit = to grant

pour être fait droit = in order to be granted (in order for this to be granted)

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405