assignation en référé-expertise

English translation: Notice of Motion/interlocutory application/ for an Expert Report

French term or phrase:assignation en référé-expertise
English translation:Notice of Motion/interlocutory application/ for an Expert Report
Entered by: xxxMoorhead-Mor

18:20 Nov 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Assignation
French term or phrase: assignation en référé-expertise
I know the term "assignation en référé" is in the glossary many times already, but this is actually a different version of it. This is for a writ of summons regarding a dispute, in which the plaintiff requests the judge to order an expert evaluation.

This is the title of the document:

Assignation en référé-expertise devant Madame le président du Tribunal de Grande Instance de X statuant en matière de référés commerciaux.

Thanks!
xxxMoorhead-Mor
Notice of Motion/interlocutory application/ for an Expert Report
Explanation:
Notice of Motion is used in Eng. & Wales to seek an injunction.

The interloc. app. also occurs to me as, like the Frnech creature, it is a lawyer's way of holding up the trial.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3injunctive summons / expert report
Stephanie Mitchel
3Notice of Motion/interlocutory application/ for an Expert Report
xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notice of Motion/interlocutory application/ for an Expert Report


Explanation:
Notice of Motion is used in Eng. & Wales to seek an injunction.

The interloc. app. also occurs to me as, like the Frnech creature, it is a lawyer's way of holding up the trial.



Example sentence(s):
  • Sample: Order for the Production of Expert Witness Report ... Sample: Notice of Motion for Order Appointing Expert Psychiatric Witness ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/480130
    Reference: http://www.jamespublishing.com/contents/qaxcont.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injunctive summons / expert report


Explanation:
Hi. I'm wondering if the hyphen should actually be a dash, separating the two ideas. Maybe it is a normal injunctive summons, specifically for the purpose of what Dahl's Law Dictionary refers to as "a special proceeding to obtain an expert's report, [which] usually goes beyond eliciting expert testimony in response to hypothetical questions."

Bon courage !

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English