appel provoqué

English translation: cross appeal

French term or phrase:appel provoqué
English translation:cross appeal
Entered by: Michael Lotz

11:17 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: appel provoqué
Part of a judgement.
Context: SA XYZ representée par le Président du Conseil d’Administration, ***appel provoqué*** (followed by the address) and "...representée par Mes XXXXXX, avocats a la Cour".
I cannot find the correct English term.
Leveleki
France
cross appeal
Explanation:
="cross-appeal by oposing party against wom no appeal has been lodged"
Ref:Harrap's/Dalloz dictionnaire juridique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-21 12:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"..against whom..", sorry.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cross appeal
Michael Lotz
3counter-appeal
a05


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter-appeal


Explanation:
no 100% matching


    Reference: http://www.lexinter.net/NCPC/droit_d'appel.htm
    Reference: http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/970709g2.html
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross appeal


Explanation:
="cross-appeal by oposing party against wom no appeal has been lodged"
Ref:Harrap's/Dalloz dictionnaire juridique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-21 12:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"..against whom..", sorry.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Many thanks for that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: This is it! http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/index.php/Cross-appeal Similar to the idea of "counterclaim" in civil law.
15 hrs
  -> thanks for the reference Icetrance.