KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

compte tenu du résultat fiscal deficitaire

English translation: tax loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compte tenu du résultat fiscal deficitaire
English translation:tax loss
Entered by: Lynda Tharratt

05:16 Nov 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / from financial meeting minutes
French term or phrase: compte tenu du résultat fiscal deficitaire
This is from the minutes of a meeting about the results from the fiscal year end.

here is some context, "qui s'elevent a un montant global de XXXX euros et qui, compte tenu du resultat fiscal deficitaire, on réduit le déficit reportable a due concurrence.

Please help, it's late and I can't think any more.
I believe it is something like "and with the year end showing a fiscal deficit, this has reduced the reportable deficit as a result"
Lynda Tharratt
tax loss
Explanation:
résultat fiscal deficiaire = tax loss
déficit reportable = tax loss carryforward

Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Sylvia and everyone! I appreciate all the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tax loss
Sylvia Smith
5taking into account the deficit financial results
sujata
4factoring in the shortfall for tax purposes
xxxAdrian MM.
4taking the defict fiscal result into account
Jorge Rodrigues


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking the defict fiscal result into account


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-24 05:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deficit. Sorry.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking into account the deficit financial results


Explanation:
fiscal in English is used mostly in relation to taxes, not for a company's financial results.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: agree about fiscal referring to taxes in general
1 hr

disagree  Sylvia Smith: Sorry, but "deficit financial results" is not an accounting term?
1 hr

neutral  Marc Glinert: but a useful comment on "fiscal" which is indeed more frequently used to describe macroeconomic rather than microeconomic phenomena
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
résultat fiscal deficitaire
tax loss


Explanation:
résultat fiscal deficiaire = tax loss
déficit reportable = tax loss carryforward



Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Sylvia and everyone! I appreciate all the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicole gelister: v. good Nicole
1 hr
  -> merci Nicole

agree  Marc Glinert: i.e. there was no profit to tax. For tax purposes, the company recorded a loss.
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Marc!

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie. Back to finance.... ;-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> thank you cmwilliams!

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> thank you writeaway

agree  kbec
3 hrs
  -> thank you kbec

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: perfectly staightforawrd and clear
7 hrs
  -> merci Nikki!

agree  MatthewLaSon: I've done my research. It's "considering the fiscal/tax loss" (résultat fiscal déficitaire = income loss for tax purposes) http://www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&conten...
21 hrs
  -> Icetrance, with all due respect, please review the FR and EN financial statements of any French company. You will see that résultat is profit (loss). "Final outcome" or even "outcome" is not used in this context.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factoring in the shortfall for tax purposes


Explanation:
Tax loss sounds like the tax is being written off cf. taxable earnings.

Otherwise I agree with Sylvia's loss carry-forward for reportable.





Example sentence(s):
  • The purpose of this schedule is to provide information on a life insurance company's net income (*loss*) for tax purposes.

    Reference: http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pbg/tf/t2sch150/README.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858