KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

exposes

English translation: announcements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exposes
English translation:announcements
Entered by: Maria Constant

13:36 Nov 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Minutes of an Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders
French term or phrase: exposes
This is contained in the minutes of the meeting.

There are several headings:
1. OUVERTURE DE L'ASSEMBLEE
2. DOCUMENTS REMIS
3. ORDRE DU JOUR
4. EXPOSES
5. RESOLUTIONS

Under the heading EXPOSES there are a couple of paragraphs on administrators who have resigned and new administrators who have been appointed.

I just can't seem to find a suitable word.

It's a Swiss document and I'm translating it into GB English.

TIA
Maria Constant
announcements
Explanation:
In the manner of "disclosures", which would be too strong.
Selected response from:

Alan Tolerton
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Alan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6presentations
Marc Glinert
4 +3announcements
Alan Tolerton
3 +1introductions
Sylvia Smith


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introductions


Explanation:
Following Marc's logic....

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: ....and for those who are resigning? thanks, maybe?
8 mins
  -> Cheers, Marc!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
presentations


Explanation:
of course

(read exposés)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-29 13:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, sorry Maria did not read your descriptive notes.
You can discount the above.
I offer in its place "Directors" or, if you prefer,
"Membership of the board of directors"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-29 13:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know Sylvia - I jumped into this one far too quickly and without reading the sub-text (shame on me)

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: To me, "presentations" on the agenda would indicate, for example, that someone from the strategy committee is going to give a strategy review (PowerPoint presentation). // Ah, yes, after reading your note, I understand.
8 mins
  -> can I disagree with myself?

agree  Mithout Gomez: exposes
8 mins
  -> thanks Gomezmedia

agree  Lara Hill-Gentile: Yes. It could be "reports" or "reviews" of the company's/institution's situation, too, depending on context.
11 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 mins

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni: review...more like it?
1 hr

agree  Liz Conran: I agree with Marc's "Directors"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
announcements


Explanation:
In the manner of "disclosures", which would be too strong.

Alan Tolerton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Alan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: Good one!
5 mins

agree  writeaway: makes the most sense in the context
8 mins

agree  MatthewLaSon: "announcements" seems to be the only appropriate translation.
4 days