KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

d'intervenir auprès de vous

English translation: I am contacting you on behalf of my client, XXX,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'intervenir auprès de vous
English translation:I am contacting you on behalf of my client, XXX,...
Entered by: Mark Nathan

15:08 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / training sheet for painting cars
French term or phrase: d'intervenir auprès de vous
J'ai l'honneur d'intervenir auprès de vous à la requête de la société XXXX dont je suis le Conseil.

The lawyer then presents a bill for about 10,000 euros that has not been paid and says,

Je suis donc amené par la présente à vous mettre en demeure de procéder sous 8 jours entre mes mains au règlement de la somme de....

As XXX's legal advisor and at their request I have the honour of....
Can't think of the appropriate legal phrase.
Mark Nathan
France
I am contacting you on behalf of my client, XXX,...
Explanation:
... followed by the intent (i.e., "concerning the payment of...")

Personally, I find that in English, the boilerplate "J'ai l'honneur" sounds a bit facetious in this particular context. :-)

I also find it very hard to translate form letters such as this on a line-by-line basis.

Selected response from:

jacqueb
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I am contacting you on behalf of my client, XXX,...jacqueb
3 +1turn it round - talking about honour here sounds dreadful....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn it round - talking about honour here sounds dreadful....


Explanation:
as its legal advisor, I have been asked/instructed by XXX to contact you regarding settlement of

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Coquard: I must agree, honour sounds dastardly here.
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am contacting you on behalf of my client, XXX,...


Explanation:
... followed by the intent (i.e., "concerning the payment of...")

Personally, I find that in English, the boilerplate "J'ai l'honneur" sounds a bit facetious in this particular context. :-)

I also find it very hard to translate form letters such as this on a line-by-line basis.



jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
41 mins

agree  Paula McMullan: Simply "On behalf of my client, I am presenting a massive great bill"!
46 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs