KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

secret defense

English translation: top secret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:secret defense
English translation:top secret
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

00:48 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: secret defense
Le Prestataire reconnait etre informé de ce que, eu égard aux contraintes pesant sur xxx du fait de son intervention sur des programmes classifiés , seueles des personnes de nationalité francaise sont habilitées à intervenir sur les sites de cette dernière. En conséquence, le Prestataire s'oblige formellement à n'affecter à la réalisation des Prestations que des personnes répondant à cette prescription impérative, et en cas de sous-traitance à faire respecter une telleobligation par son sous-traitant.

do you think it's just "defense secret"?
this is from a contract for hardware/software repair, and it actually doesn't give much of an indication what the company (the first party receiving the services of the provider) does
Tegan Raleigh
United States
top secret
Explanation:
Or secret defense, but not defense secret
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
thanks! perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Classifiedjacqueb
4 +2top secret
Thais Maria Lips
5secret d'Etat
gabuss
5Secret
rousselures
5secret of defense
Simon Charass


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top secret


Explanation:
Or secret defense, but not defense secret

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks! perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula McMullan: Definitely - see this reference which explains all http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secret_défense
6 hrs
  -> Merci Paula :-)

agree  xxxBourth: For your eyes only. (drops tone of voice an octave) T'as de beaux yeux, tu sais.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secret of defense


Explanation:
not "defense secret"

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secret


Explanation:
"définition des informations classifiées en droit français:
Secret Défense:
Réservé aux informations ou supports protégés dont la divulgation est de nature à nuire gravement à la défense nationale.
Sans autorisation préalable de l'autorité émettrice, la reproduction totale d'informations ou de supports protégés n'est possible qu'en cas d'urgence exceptionnelle.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secret_défense

"Classified information is sensitive information to which access is restricted by law or regulation to particular classes of people. A formal security clearance is required to handle classified documents or access classified data. The clearance process requires a satisfactory background investigation. There are typically several levels of sensitivity, with differing clearance requirements. This sort of hierarchical system of secrecy is used by virtually every national government."
"There are 4 Levels of secure information in Canada. Top Secret, Secret, confidential and Protected. The first 3 levels are quite similar to the United States."

"The United Kingdom currently uses four levels of classification — from lowest to highest, they are: RESTRICTED, CONFIDENTIAL, SECRET and TOP SECRET."

"The U.S. classification system is currently established under Executive Order 13292 and has three levels of classification — Confidential, Secret, and Top Secret."

See the Table of equivalent classification markings in various countries at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classified_information

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Classified


Explanation:
As in "Classified" document, read: the administration's way of keeping things out of the Press.

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
3 hrs

agree  katsy
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secret d'Etat


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23