KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

retenu dans les liens de la prévention

English translation: the charges against X are upheld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retenu dans les liens de la prévention
English translation:the charges against X are upheld
Entered by: Sue Crocker

15:31 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: retenu dans les liens de la prévention
Sentence in the findings of a judgment from a French court in a charge of defamation. The complete sentence is as follows:

Pour ces motifs, X sera retenu dans les liens de la prévention.
Sue Crocker
Canada
the charges against X are upheld
Explanation:
or "rules that the allegations against X will stand"

Prévention is not be confused with "détention préventive" and NO ONE is sent to jail or "remanded in custody" under this statement!

"Prévention" means a charge, an allegation and in non-legalese French, a "prejudice" (to have a prejudice against s.o = entretenir des préventions contre un tel)
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the charges against X are upheldFrancis Marche
3 +1On these grounds, X is declared admissable / accepted...charge
Conor McAuley
4 -1remanded in preventive detention
AllegroTrans
4 -1X will be in a preventive detention
gabuss
3 -1X will be held in custodyMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On these grounds, X is declared admissable / accepted...charge


Explanation:
On these grounds, ...

liens - relationships

prévention - detention on remand; charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-09 15:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might be able to work it out from context:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="dans les liens de la pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-09 16:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Court finds a charge has been proved?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-09 16:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retenir une prévention - (of a court) find a charge has been proved

COE Lega

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-09 16:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COE Legal Dictionary

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
39 mins
  -> Thanks Rosene!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
X sera retenu dans les liens de la prévention
X will be in a preventive detention


Explanation:
The usual expression

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Marche: "prévention" doe not mean "détention" at all.//Pour la traduction de la phrase, je vous renvoie à ma proposition, sélectionnée par Sue
1 day15 hrs
  -> Francis, j'ai l'impression que vous n'avez pas compris ma proposition car je n'ai jamais dit ce que vous dites. Sachez qu'il faut traduire une phrase et non un mot

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
remanded in preventive detention


Explanation:
This seems to be a term particularly relevent in French-speaking Africa. I found dozens of Google hits:
It is not competely clear whether "preventive detention" is a final sentence, I suspect it is not. It seems rather to be a method of imprisonment that we would not recognise in Canada or the UK - more like a politically or miltarily imposed confinement.

CONDAMNATIONS PENALES PERSONNELLES ET ABUS DE BIENS SOCIAUX - Translate this page
... ce chef être retenu dans les liens de la prévention ; qu'il apparaît ... de ladite société qui ne peut de ce chef encore être retenu dans les liens de la ...lexinter.net/JPTXT3/condamnations_penales_personnelles_et_abus_de_b... - 13k - Cached - More pages from this site
RESPONSABILITE DES MANQUEMENTS A LA REGLEMENTATION SUR LA SECURITE ET SANCTIONS - Translate this page
REPERTOIRE DE JURISPRUDENCE II ... contre l'arrêt de la cour d'appel de RIOM, ... qu'en ayant retenu dans les liens de la prévention Jean Bxxxx, après avoir ...lexinter.net/JPTXT2/responsabilite_des_manquements_a_la_reglementation_sur_la... - 16k - Cached - More pages from this site
Droit francophone : Bénin : Cour d'appel : Arrêt no 124 du 11 Décembre 1987 - Translate this page
Portail du Web ... RELATION D'AFFAIRES SUIVIE - REMISE D'UNE SOMME IMPORTANTE AU ... l'a retenu dans les liens de la prévention ; aux frais ...droit.francophonie.org/doc/html/bj/jug/ca/fr/1987/1987dfbjcafr13.html - More pages from this site
Cour de cassation - Translate this page
Aller au menu et module de recherche. Aller au module de recherche. Aller ... il ne pouvait être retenu dans les liens de la prévention que comme auteur des ...www.courdecassation.fr/article1245.html - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site
Droit francophone : Bénin : Cour d'appel : Arrêt no 66 du 15 Mai 1987 - Translate this page
Portail du Web ... 2 - ACCIDENT DE LA CIRCULATION AYANT ENTRAINE DES BLESSURES ... DOIT ÊTRE RETENU DANS LES LIENS DE LA PRÉVENTION ET ÊTRE ...droit.francophonie.org/doc/html/bj/jug/ca/fr/1987/1987dfbjcafr12.html - More pages from this site
www.cajpe.org.pe/RIJ/bases/mecanism/re16.htm
Red de Información Jurídica. Relatorías. Relatoría especial sobre la promoción ... of freedom of expression. Report of the Special Rapporteur on the ...www.cajpe.org.pe/RIJ/bases/mecanism/re16.htm - 443k - Cached - More pages from this site
Cour de cassation - Translate this page
Aller au menu et module de recherche. Aller au module de recherche. Aller au ... Seul son directeur de cabinet a été retenu dans les liens de la prévention. ...www.courdecassation.fr/article5749.html - 80k - Cached - More pages from this site
La Jurisprudence gratuite en ligne (Juritel - Droit de l'internet, informations legales, avocat en ligne, contrats... - Translate this page
Droit et internet. Cybersquattage. Pack JuriWeb. Audit juridique de site ... il ne pouvait être retenu dans les liens de la prévention que comme auteur des ...www.juritel.com/Ldj_html-853.html - 34k - Cached - More pages from this site
Affaire Norbert Zongo : Après le non-lieu - Translate this page
L'information en temps réel du Burkina, Médias, journaux, infos, direct, les ... KAFANDO jusque-là seul retenu dans les liens de la prévention dans le cadre de ...www.lefaso.net/article.php3?id_article=15365

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-09 20:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just re-read your note and see that it is a French Court. Is it mainland France or a colony? If mainland France, maybe it is referring to detention pending trial, which in UK English we would call being "remanded in custody". I hope this all helps.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Marche: in none of the references you provide is any one sent to jail! Prévention is not "détention"!
1 day15 hrs
  -> So what exactly is it? maybe some kind of Plice supervision? Have you a suggested translation?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
X will be held in custody


Explanation:
Hello,

This is not what we be said in France. This is African French legalese.

prévention = détention provisoire (used in France)

"Prévention" seems to mean "custody."

Literally, "within the confines of custody", but English can't say that. It's very awkward-sounding.

The sentenced person will be held in custody temporarily/indefinitely before being sent to the place where his/her sentence is to be carried out.

I'm guessing, but that's why I think it is at this point.

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Marche: no one is "sent to jail" or remanded in custody under this statement and "prévention" does not mean "custody"
1 day13 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the charges against X are upheld


Explanation:
or "rules that the allegations against X will stand"

Prévention is not be confused with "détention préventive" and NO ONE is sent to jail or "remanded in custody" under this statement!

"Prévention" means a charge, an allegation and in non-legalese French, a "prejudice" (to have a prejudice against s.o = entretenir des préventions contre un tel)

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: This is the right meaning. I would say "the charges against X shall be upheld". I would not use present tense nor the future tense "will inf". I prefer "shall" as it sounds more like legalese. Is this "charge" or "charges"? la prévention = one charge?
1 day10 hrs