KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sur ce le Tribunal

English translation: Thereupon, the court ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur ce le Tribunal
English translation:Thereupon, the court ...
Entered by: canaria

09:05 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: sur ce le Tribunal
Sur ce le Tribunal
Sur l'exception d'incompetence
Sur la recevabilite

This all comes under the heading 'Discussion' in a judgment of the Commercial Court (France) Is there an accepted translation?
canaria
United Kingdom
Thereupon, the court ...
Explanation:
So the paragraphs would read:
Thereupon, on the objection regarding competence, the court ...
and regarding admissibility, it [or the court] ....
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Thereupon, the court ...
Jenny Forbes
4hereupon the Court
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thereupon, the court ...


Explanation:
So the paragraphs would read:
Thereupon, on the objection regarding competence, the court ...
and regarding admissibility, it [or the court] ....

Jenny Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EJP
14 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereupon the Court


Explanation:
"And hereupon the Court found no Cause of Action Therefore"
Je n'ai pas d'autre proposition en vue...


    Reference: http://archive1.mdarchives.state.md.us/megafile/msa/speccol/...
Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench