KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

contrôle sur le fond

English translation: review (of the case) on the merits (of orig. trial issue)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle sur le fond
English translation:review (of the case) on the merits (of orig. trial issue)
Entered by: Pavlovna

02:01 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / International law
French term or phrase: contrôle sur le fond
Here a legal expert is discussing court case X; at one point he makes a comparison to a historic court decision. The term I am unsure of is "contrôle sur le fond" (caps added by me in the excerpt).

I did some digging online and came up with the following document in which this case is discussed:

http://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military_Law/Military_Law_Review/p...
(see section D on page 20/23, or search for "Charr").

So, in this document I found an expression, "unlimited judicial review," which I THINK might be the equivalent of "contrôle sur le fond." They also mention "conclusive effect" but I think that would be the opposite of "unlimited judicial review."

I'm hoping a legal expert out there can confirm this or provide the correct translation if I am wrong. I'll be very grateful for any and all help! Thanks.

"La sentence X se fonde, c'est vrai, sur une analyse très minutieuse, très précise de la commune volonté des parties, des circonstances, etc. Mais, la référence aux usages du commerce international n'était absolument pas quelque chose de résiduel et je pourrai peut-être dire que, pour certains, l'analyse minutieuse de la volonté des parties était un garde-fou important, en ciment armé vous l'avez vu, vraiment il était difficile de le briser mais c'était un garde-fou. Cela me rappelle une vieille histoire que tout le monde connaît ici qui est celle de l'arrêt Charr rendu par le Président Holleaux et qui a supprimé le CONTROLE SUR LE FOND en cas d'exequatur d'un jugement étranger : le Président Holleaux a fait un admirable arrêt de 7 ou 8 pages dans lequel il a expliqué pourquoi il ne fallait plus de contrôle..."
Pavlovna
review (of the case) on the merits (of orig. trial issue)
Explanation:
The judge will not move to automatic enforcement of a foreign judgment (exequatur) but will inquire/enquire into the original trial or substantive issue ('le fond'/ nthg to do with a source of law) underpinning the decision.

If it is based on tenuous grounds, the judge might refuse to enforce.




Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with this, and for your explanation of "fond."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4review (of the case) on the merits (of orig. trial issue)xxxAdrian MM.
3control factsBusterK
3verifying the source of law invoked in a judicial decision, providing strict oversight of judges
business idiom


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verifying the source of law invoked in a judicial decision, providing strict oversight of judges


Explanation:
Very difficult question. Certainly the concept of unlimited judicial review, as something to be avoided, could be implied by the term.

Does the "fond" in this French expression "contrôle sur le fond" refer to the "source of law"? i.e. In a court of appeal, "a check on which source of law was used" could be at issue, in reviewing a sentence passed by a judge in a lower court, or in overseeing a settlement provided by an arbitrator, e.g. the appeal's court might ask, 'was it common law, equity, or procedural justice, that was being used as the basis for the decision rendered?' In your passage, whether it is the "common will" or "customary international practice" seems to be the issue; and in some cases, Holleaux seems to have argued, there could be multiple sources of law, affecting a judicial outcome.

I'm also tempted to experiment with such expressions as "sentence oversight", or a "guard against the miscarriage of justice", "a check on inequitable outcomes", or some such paraphrastic rendition of the French.

For example of the use of the phrase you are translating, in the French, I recommend the entirety of the linked document, entitled,

L'ARBITRAGE INTERNE
Le contrôle de la sentence
par Charles Jarrosson
Professeur à l'Université de Paris II


    Reference: http://www.courdecassation.fr/jurisprudence_publications_doc...
business idiom
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your thoughts and your research!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control facts


Explanation:
A foreign judgement needs "exequatur" from a French judge to be enforceable in France.
In this case the judge should not check the facts that were judged but only rely on the foreign judgement. Otherwise he would redo the trial.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup de votre contribution !


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review (of the case) on the merits (of orig. trial issue)


Explanation:
The judge will not move to automatic enforcement of a foreign judgment (exequatur) but will inquire/enquire into the original trial or substantive issue ('le fond'/ nthg to do with a source of law) underpinning the decision.

If it is based on tenuous grounds, the judge might refuse to enforce.






Example sentence(s):
  • The government often files such briefs once the Court has decided to *review a case on the merits*. It is much less common for the Solicitor General to file ...

    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/osg/briefs/help.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with this, and for your explanation of "fond."