KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

action policière

English translation: has made a formal complaint to the police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:action policière
English translation:has made a formal complaint to the police
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:46 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: action policière
"Comme solution intermédiaire, en plus de la coordination transfrontalière, XXXXX [a national telecoms regulator/authority in an African country] a engagé une action policière contre la vente de cartes de recharge des opérateurs YYYYéens[mobile phone operators in a neighbouring country] et contre les cabines publiques qui offrent les services des réseaux mobiles YYYYéens."

I know exactly what is meant here but don't know how to phrase it.
Conor McAuley
France
has made a formal complaint to the police
Explanation:
called the police in

got the police on the case
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ and to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has made a formal complaint to the policexxxCMJ_Trans
5taken police measures
Benedicte Taillard
4police crackdownVandor
3police action/intervention
Francis MARC
1brought an action against...
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
police action/intervention


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taken police measures


Explanation:
action ici dans de sens d´agir contre de prendre desvmesures

Benedicte Taillard
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has made a formal complaint to the police


Explanation:
called the police in

got the police on the case

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ and to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: ou "called in the police" ... ou "got the police involved" ...
59 mins

agree  Sarah Llewellyn: or "has involved the police in..".
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police crackdown


Explanation:
the severe or stern enforcement of regulations, laws, etc., as to root out abuses or correct a problem.

Although other terms may be used and this may be a bit severe ,I like this
Origin: 1930–35, Americanism; n. use of v. phrase crack down]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 15:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense that the national regulatory authority asked for such "clean-up" measures

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 5

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brought an action against...


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agît d'action judiciaire...l'opérateur ne peut que déposer pleinte ...Il ne peut pas envoyer la police sur les lieux te lui ordonner d'agir !

2. JUR procès m, action f
to bring an action against somebody intenter un procès à OR contre quelqu'un, intenter une action contre quelqu'un

(c) Larousse.

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic