KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ont retenu par devers eux

English translation: kept (to themselves)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ont retenu par devers eux
English translation:kept (to themselves)
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

14:02 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / complaint
French term or phrase: ont retenu par devers eux
"il est manifeste que des representants de societes du groupe ont retenu par devers eux la contre-lettre (SIDE LETTER) que Maitre (X) leur avait adresse aux fins de signature et de regularisation conformement aux accords intervenus.
Liza Tripp
kept (to themselves)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-21 14:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Larousse - Chambers indicate: to keep something to oneself garder quelque chose pour soi
which is what "devers eux" (plural) means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-21 14:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so does the Larousse - Harrap's !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-21 14:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both Larouse - Chambers and Larousse - Harraps indicate for
par-devers soi "in one"s possession" which is kept !
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
point duly noted writeaway - but the context of the letter definitely shows that they were holding the letter back, so I just went with "kept" (less than "kept to themselves" but still....)
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maintained possession
Michael Lotz
2 +3retained, held back
cjohnstone
4 +1kept (to themselves)Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3have retained in their possessionMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintained possession


Explanation:
the expression "retenir par devers eux" is high register for maintaining possession, not releasing to another something.
examples of "par devers eux":
'Seuls les voyageurs non résidents sont autorisés à conserver par devers eux, pendant la durée de leur séjour en Tunisie, les devises importées pour faire face à leurs dépenses courantes."
OR
"leur sera délivré un bon avec lequel ils pourront de suite retirer cette même retenue qu’ils pourront alors garder par devers eux"


    Reference: http://www.tunisie.com/economie/Changes.html
    Reference: http://echo-fabrique.ens-lsh.fr/document.php?id=3600&format=...
Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as findable in various dictionaries
53 mins
  -> thanks writeaway

agree  Valeska Nygren
11 hrs
  -> thanks Valeska

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kept (to themselves)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-21 14:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Larousse - Chambers indicate: to keep something to oneself garder quelque chose pour soi
which is what "devers eux" (plural) means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-21 14:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so does the Larousse - Harrap's !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-21 14:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both Larouse - Chambers and Larousse - Harraps indicate for
par-devers soi "in one"s possession" which is kept !

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
point duly noted writeaway - but the context of the letter definitely shows that they were holding the letter back, so I just went with "kept" (less than "kept to themselves" but still....)
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: refs?/Hachette and Larousse list keep in one's possession for garder/conserver quelque chose par-devers soi. to keep to themselves means they were being secretive about it and the French doesn't mean that at all.
1 min

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Agree. See the following for an example that makes this clear. "...ait cru devoir, trois jours durant, retenir par devers eux, puis ne reveler que tres partiellement..."
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retained, held back


Explanation:
ideas, but as Writeaway said noy that clear

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: I'd go with 'retained' - which leaves interpretation open as to whether they were trying to be secretive or not
35 mins
  -> thks

agree  writeaway: retained or mainted possession-there is nothing secretive in the French. just kept it in their possession
6 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have retained in their possession


Explanation:
Hello,

I've seen it written like this before in legalese.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://cps.gov.uk/legal/section20/chapter_a.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405