KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

caractère exécutoire de l'engagement

English translation: enforceability of the undertaking


21:39 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: caractère exécutoire de l'engagement
financial and legal document
Sarah Hale
English translation:enforceability of the undertaking
Explanation:
Or "enforceability of the commitment". See Cornu: EXECUTOIRE: QUI PEUT ETRE MIS A EXECUTION, AU BESOIN PAR LA FORCE (AVEC LE CONCOURS DE LA FORCE PUBLIQUE); QUI A FORCE EXECUTOIRE
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enforceability of the undertakingAttorney DC Bar
5binding force and effectPhilippe VIGNES
4 -1binding nature of the agreementMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caractere executoire de l'engagement
binding nature of the agreement


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is the idea. There should be lots of ghits for this.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Sure? An 'engagement' is a promise, a commitment, whereas an 'agreement' is much more general. And 'enforceable' is not quite the same thing as "binding", although they are close. You can be bound by an undertaking that is not yet enforceable.
3 hrs
  -> I'm not sure, no. But, I think "engagement" can mean "agreement

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caractere executoire de l'engagement
enforceability of the undertaking


Explanation:
Or "enforceability of the commitment". See Cornu: EXECUTOIRE: QUI PEUT ETRE MIS A EXECUTION, AU BESOIN PAR LA FORCE (AVEC LE CONCOURS DE LA FORCE PUBLIQUE); QUI A FORCE EXECUTOIRE

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
13 mins

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I'm not at all convinced that this has to do with a an "undertaking."
46 mins

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: enforceability is wide enough to catch an undertaking, commitment, covenant and - arguably - a financial 'exposure'.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
binding force and effect


Explanation:
Engagement: Acte par lequel on cède à quelqu'un la jouissance d'un bien-fonds pour la sûreté d'une dette (Littré). A contract pursuant to which the debtor delivers an immovable property to his creditor as a guarantee for the payment of his debt. Executoire: Qui doit être mis à exécution; qui donne le pouvoir d'exécuter. Les lois sont exécutoires en vertu de leur promulgation. Jugement exécutoire, nonobstant appel (Littré). Having binding force and effect.

Philippe VIGNES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): siragui