KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Tel et ainsi

English translation: in the shape/state and form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tel et ainsi
English translation:in the shape/state and form
Entered by: Amy Grieve

11:44 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed of sale
French term or phrase: Tel et ainsi
TEL ET AINSI que l'objet des présentes existe, s'étend, se poursuit et comporte actuellement avec toutes ses aisances, dépendances, immeubles par destination, sans aucune exception ni réserve sauf a tenir compte de ce qui peut etre le cas échéant indiqué au présent acte.
Amy Grieve
in the shape/state and form
Explanation:
Just another largely useless "doublon", not that we don't do them in English too.

Actually, I think your whole sentence could be simplified down to "as is", or "as it stands, in its present state and form, and barring further specifications herein, ...". I doubt the English translation is likely to be legally binding, and is probably just for guidance for English buyers, no?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you - I used "in the state and form", but did not simplify the whole sentence as I do not like to speculate on whether or not the document is likely to be legally binding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As is
Nina Iordache
4 +1As...Attorney DC Bar
4 +1in the shape/state and formxxxBourth
4Such and asxxxMichael H G


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the shape/state and form


Explanation:
Just another largely useless "doublon", not that we don't do them in English too.

Actually, I think your whole sentence could be simplified down to "as is", or "as it stands, in its present state and form, and barring further specifications herein, ...". I doubt the English translation is likely to be legally binding, and is probably just for guidance for English buyers, no?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thank you - I used "in the state and form", but did not simplify the whole sentence as I do not like to speculate on whether or not the document is likely to be legally binding.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: I was thinking "something and form" except the "something" just wouldn't come to mind! "State and form", bien zûr !
44 mins

neutral  writeaway: French is much vaguer. you are adding terms that aren't there. treating this as not legally binding doesn't mean that the choice of words doesn't matter.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As...


Explanation:
As the subject hereof exists and extends, with all that it presently contains, together with all its appurtenances, outbuildings, and fixtures, without exception or reservation, except as indicated in this deed.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFK TRAD: Yes, I'd translate this phrase with "as"
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such and as


Explanation:
Not many occurences on the internet, but since it's a legal document it is better imo to stay close to the words....

PDF] Dear Hanneke: Such and as I told you in Murcia, in the last ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Such and as I told you in Murcia, in the last meeting celebrated by the. CNDEUTO in the Faculty of Sciences of the Health of the University Rey Juan ...



xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As is


Explanation:
An American English touch ...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16