International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

entendre tout sachant

English translation: consult all persons with special expertise


09:35 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court case about an accident at sea
French term or phrase: entendre tout sachant
Appears in a list of tasks given to the expert:
determiner les ciconstances exactes de l'accident
determiner les causes
entendre tout sachant

Any help gratefully received - Maggie
(I already submitted this question but in the non-pro category by mistake)
Maggie Rosengarten
English translation:consult all persons with special expertise
Explanation:
OK here's my answer again, for the new category of question.

Sachant:

Cornu: ANCIEN TERME DESIGNANT UNE PERSONNE BIEN RENSEIGNEE, BIEN INFORMEE (A CE CONNAISSANT) QU'UN TECHNICIENT (NOTAMMENT UN EXPERT) PEUT, DE LUI MEME, CONSULTER ET QUI, A LA DEMANDE DE CELUI-CI OU DES PARTIES, PEUT EGALEMENT ETRE ENTENDU PAR LE JUGE. V. SAPITEUR, PARERE
Discojuris, Lexique de droit prive: PERSONNE SOLICITEE PAR UNE JURIDICTION OU UN EXPERT JUDICIAIRE POUR SES COMPETENCES PARTICULIERES SUR UN SUJET DETERMINE. S'UTILISE PLUTOT EN DROIT DU BATIENT OU EN DROIT IMMOBILIER. SYNONYME: SAPITEUR
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and rapid response - Maggie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consult all persons with special expertiseAttorney DC Bar
3consult all witnessesEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consult all persons with special expertise


Explanation:
OK here's my answer again, for the new category of question.

Sachant:

Cornu: ANCIEN TERME DESIGNANT UNE PERSONNE BIEN RENSEIGNEE, BIEN INFORMEE (A CE CONNAISSANT) QU'UN TECHNICIENT (NOTAMMENT UN EXPERT) PEUT, DE LUI MEME, CONSULTER ET QUI, A LA DEMANDE DE CELUI-CI OU DES PARTIES, PEUT EGALEMENT ETRE ENTENDU PAR LE JUGE. V. SAPITEUR, PARERE
Discojuris, Lexique de droit prive: PERSONNE SOLICITEE PAR UNE JURIDICTION OU UN EXPERT JUDICIAIRE POUR SES COMPETENCES PARTICULIERES SUR UN SUJET DETERMINE. S'UTILISE PLUTOT EN DROIT DU BATIENT OU EN DROIT IMMOBILIER. SYNONYME: SAPITEUR

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and rapid response - Maggie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 day18 mins

agree  Francis Marche: It seems "expert" cannot be used here. Try "resource person" perhaps
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consult all witnesses


Explanation:
with witnessI understand here anybody who has noticed anything concerning the accident

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: did you read the definitions in the answer above? Don't the French use 'temoins' for witnesses?
1 hr