KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

causé

English translation: substantiated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:causé
English translation:substantiated
Entered by: Katarina Peters

11:23 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: causé
A condition precedent of a deed of sale of various properties is that if any mortgage charges are revealed in the état hypothécaire and these charges are *causées*, the creditors must agree to discharge them.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
substantiated
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
I really like this suggestion thanks very much! 'Prove the truth of a claim' (Oxford) is exactly what the creditors must do. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4justified
Eutychus
4substantiated
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
justified


Explanation:
ie the explanation of the charges is supplied

...I think!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-10 11:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but yes it would be nice to have the whole French sentence....

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: this is how I read it with the context we have, too
2 mins

agree  simona trapani
19 mins

agree  Carla Selyer
1 hr

agree  Graham macLachlan
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantiated


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
I really like this suggestion thanks very much! 'Prove the truth of a claim' (Oxford) is exactly what the creditors must do. Thanks again!