KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Convention en modification du jugement de divorce

English translation: agreement amending a divorce judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Convention en modification du jugement de divorce
English translation:agreement amending a divorce judgment
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

13:18 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Convention en modification du jugement de divorce
Is there a standard translation for this? I know how to translate all the components of it but how to put it together is another matter!

Thanks!
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
agreement amending a divorce judgment
Explanation:

Or "agreement modifying a divorce decree/judgment".


"Amendment to the divorce decree" gets thousands of hits, but few appear to be 'agreements', rather, they are orders.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thank you Rufinus - you confirmed what I was thinking on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Divorce decree amendment
Carla Selyer
4agreement amending a divorce judgmentAttorney DC Bar
4 -1Amendment to the divorce decree agreement
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Divorce decree amendment


Explanation:
This relates to the amendment of an existing divorce decree by agreement between the parties.


    Reference: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Divorce-Issues-1626/divorce-decre...
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: isn't this a court order, not an agreement? That's what you're cite indicates, and that's what an 'amendment to a divorce decree" usually is...
55 mins
  -> Yes, it is a court order, but to my understanding the parties need to agree on the terms.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Amendment to the divorce decree agreement


Explanation:
or: Agreement of amendment to the divorce decree

(this without more context)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: The first one would be a court order, and it's not an agreement that's being amended, but a judgment or decree. The second one gets no Ghits
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement amending a divorce judgment


Explanation:

Or "agreement modifying a divorce decree/judgment".


"Amendment to the divorce decree" gets thousands of hits, but few appear to be 'agreements', rather, they are orders.

Example sentence(s):
  • Case Law Development: Attorney Authority to Bind Client to Agreement Amending a Divorce Judgment
  • a post-1984 agreement modifying a divorce decree entered prior to January I, 198S may be deductible as alimony under the current version of Section 7

    Reference: http://lawprofessors.typepad.com/family_law/attorneys/index....
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=x_csNyK6oYIC&pg=PT221&lpg=P...
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thank you Rufinus - you confirmed what I was thinking on this one.