KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

au visa au

English translation: As for the reference to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au visa au
English translation:As for the reference to
Entered by: B D Finch

23:07 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: au visa au
"Quant au visa au procesus, il n’a aucune pertinence. " This is found in an assignation and the "procesus" has already been mentionned as one of the grounds for the cause of action. I think this sentence merely means "Regarding the reference to...." but I have never seen this construction before. Can anyone help? It is difficult to give anymore of the text. thanks
Jane RM
France
As for the reference to
Explanation:
"As for reference to the procedure, it is not relevant."
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks - I checked with the client and it was this
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As for the reference to
B D Finch
2This has no relevance concerning whether or not this is accepted as grounds for course of action.MatthewLaSon
2as for the approval/stamp onxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as for the approval/stamp on


Explanation:
Low confidence, given lack of context.

Quant à = As for, as regards, en ce qui concerne

visa - Simple mention datée et apposée sur l'original et sur la copie d'un acte de procédure ou d'une pièce ou document communiqué, attestant qu'une formalité exigée par les textes à bien été accomplie
[Lexique, Termes juridiques, Dalloz]

au processus [sic ; (acte de) procédure?] - on the document

One can "apposer un visa A un document", even if "sur" is more common.

apposer un visa à un mandat Cr. C. 487(4) make an endorsement on a warrant/to inscrire sur un mandat un visa Cr. C. 507(6) person acting under a warrant ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/defa_w.htm
viser, apposer un visa à (un passeport). Visa ® ['vi:zB] n Visa ®, F carte bleue; to pay by Visa, payer par Carte Visa ou carte ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Visa/French

Les pouvoirs de l'AMF se trouvent renforcés puisque cette Autorité devra apposer un visa à une note complémentaire au prospectus qui serait rendue ...
www.assemblee-nationale.fr/12/rapports/r2342.asp


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
This has no relevance concerning whether or not this is accepted as grounds for course of action.


Explanation:
Hello,

donner son visa à quelque chose = to give one's approval to something

You say that "processus" means "one of the grounds for the cause of action" (never seen it used that way before), so perhaps it has to do with "permissible as grounds for grounds for course of action."

This has no relevance concerning whether or not this is accepted as grounds for course of action.

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 01:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is English my first language? LOL ... approval FOR something...

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quant au visa au
As for the reference to


Explanation:
"As for reference to the procedure, it is not relevant."

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
thanks - I checked with the client and it was this