KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

composer

English translation: reach a comprise


15:01 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of assocation
French term or phrase: composer
What is the meaning of "composer" in the second paragraph from this chapter on disputes in the articles of association?

"Il est entendu qu’avant de prendre l’initiative d’introduire une instance en justice au fond, les parties signataires seront tenues, à peine d’irrecevabilité de leur demande en justice, de soumettre leur(s) différend(s) à des conciliateurs, chacune en désignant un, sauf le cas où elles se mettraient d’accord sur le choix d’un conciliateur unique. A défaut d’accord sur le ou les conciliateurs, la partie la plus diligente pourra solliciter par voie de référé la désignation d’un conciliateur. Ce ou ces conciliateurs s’efforceront de régler les difficultés qui leur seront soumises et de faire accepter par les parties une solution amiable dans un délai maximum de quatre mois à compter de leur désignation.

Faute pour elles d’avoir composé puis de s’être conciliées, elles soumettront le litige au Tribunal de Grande Instance du siège social de la Société."
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:reach a comprise
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-13 15:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compromise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-13 15:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Composer
to compromise
composer avec ( + adversaire )  : to come to terms with | to compromise with
R&C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-13 15:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Composer
fml vi (trouver un compromis) to compromise; composer avec to come to a compromise with [personne];
Oxford/Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 15:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was hoped that private meetings between the bishops at Hinsley Hall in Leeds earlier this month would reach a compromise deal but instead the issue ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2008/01/20/nc...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thank you, Graham!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5come to terms withMary Lalevee
4 +1reach a comprise
Graham macLachlan
4reach a consensus, an agreementZofia Wislocka
3reach a settlement
B D Finch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach a consensus, an agreement


Explanation:
:)


Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: refs? /my RC says compromise (with).
29 mins
  -> I simply know, but Robert&Collins Fr>En supports me :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reach a comprise


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-13 15:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compromise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-13 15:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Composer
to compromise
composer avec ( + adversaire )  : to come to terms with | to compromise with
R&C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-13 15:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Composer
fml vi (trouver un compromis) to compromise; composer avec to come to a compromise with [personne];
Oxford/Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 15:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was hoped that private meetings between the bishops at Hinsley Hall in Leeds earlier this month would reach a compromise deal but instead the issue ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2008/01/20/nc...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you, Graham!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zofia Wislocka: compromise ?? :) I just meant the spelling :)) zw
1 min
  -> yeah, find some middle ground// oh I see, typing is a bane!

agree  writeaway: in all my ordinary dicos too and in my legal dicos
37 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reach a settlement


Explanation:
I think that it is about them sorting things out between themselves and saving an expensive trip to court.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come to terms with


Explanation:
Robert + Collins Comprehensive dict.

HTH

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61