KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

affaire émargée

English translation: matter verified, confirmed vs. arisen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affaire émargée
English translation:matter verified, confirmed vs. arisen
Entered by: Zofia Wislocka

08:56 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: affaire émargée
Nous revenons vers vous dans le cadre de l'affaire émargée suite à votre courriel du 9 janvier dernier et vous prions de bien vouloir trouver ci-après nos observations y relatives.
chamito
matter verified, confirmed vs. arisen
Explanation:
emargee = confirmee par une signature sur la marge
maybe its a word contamination ? maybe 'emerged' (-->arisen) was what the author meant in the first place ??
:)
Selected response from:

Zofia Wislocka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the above-referenced matterAttorney DC Bar
3 +1reference (referred to) matter or case or business, depends
cjohnstone
3matter verified, confirmed vs. arisenZofia Wislocka
2the subject annotated
fourth


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matter verified, confirmed vs. arisen


Explanation:
emargee = confirmee par une signature sur la marge
maybe its a word contamination ? maybe 'emerged' (-->arisen) was what the author meant in the first place ??
:)

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the subject annotated


Explanation:
Perhaps you will pick up a further clue in the response

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference (referred to) matter or case or business, depends


Explanation:
idea

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the above-referenced matter


Explanation:
is how it's usually said

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: in the US, I fink.....
4 hrs
  -> I fink you're right. Only 4 of the 18,500 Ghits are in the UK.