KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

un délai de forclusion d'un an pour l'action en garantie

English translation: one year time limit for foreclosure from claims under guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un délai de forclusion d'un an pour l'action en garantie
English translation:one year time limit for foreclosure from claims under guarantee
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

15:17 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: un délai de forclusion d'un an pour l'action en garantie
Contexte:

Article concerning the Guarantee (British English)

La garantie du FOURNISSEUR couvre les vices cachés, sous réserve d’un délai de forclusion d’un an pour l’action en garantie, à compter de la date de découverte du vice caché.

Legal stuff is not my forte - any help would be appreciated.
Miranda Joubioux
one year time limit for foreclosure from claims under guarantee
Explanation:
My legal dictionary prefers "foreclosure", and although web hits are not the only criterion, there are none for "time limit for debarment".
Garner (Dictionary of modern legal usage) gives "foreclosure" but does not have "debarment".
However, I am ready to be corrected by a legal eagle ........
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
If I'd looked a little harder, I'd have found this myself, but I'm always wary of Law related stuff. GDT gives a definition of it, and when I had time to root around in my dictionaries I found it in another dictionary. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time limit for debarment (of claims under guarantee)Zofia Wislocka
4one year time limit for foreclosure from claims under guarantee
Michael GREEN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time limit for debarment (of claims under guarantee)


Explanation:
http://www.droitenligne.com/matieres/consommation.html
and Robert/Collins FR>EN
in short, there is a strictly determined deadline for any lawsuits,
past that date no action is possible; that avoids potential excess of litigation load for courts

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Robitaille
1 day14 hrs
  -> thx :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one year time limit for foreclosure from claims under guarantee


Explanation:
My legal dictionary prefers "foreclosure", and although web hits are not the only criterion, there are none for "time limit for debarment".
Garner (Dictionary of modern legal usage) gives "foreclosure" but does not have "debarment".
However, I am ready to be corrected by a legal eagle ........


Example sentence(s):
  • ....to also adjust the time limit for foreclosure on the lien.....

    Reference: http://www.kslegislature.org/committeeminutes/03-04/house/Hs...
Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
If I'd looked a little harder, I'd have found this myself, but I'm always wary of Law related stuff. GDT gives a definition of it, and when I had time to root around in my dictionaries I found it in another dictionary. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFK TRAD: I'd say "foreclosure" as it is the closest to "forclusion" ; as for "debarment" it's rather like "péremption de l'instance", the difference seems tiny, but it's technically a major issue.
30 mins
  -> Thank you :)

disagree  Christian Robitaille: "Forclusion" and "foreclosure" are two very distinct legal concepts ("faux amis"). Also, CFK, "péremption d'instance" implies that the "instance" has been instituted to begin with, which I don't read in the submitted text.
1 day14 hrs
  -> I have no problem with your disagree, but 1) foreclosure is the translation given by my legal dictionary and 2) I didn't raise the question of péremption de l'instance, CFK did.